[[1:45.0000]] CHAMPION: Homan Wins Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic

Curling Scores

W: Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 6:00pm MT
ON (Homan) Final
MB (Jones) (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: A3 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 7:30pm ET
Moor/Whee Final
Farr/Thur (8) Watch Live Curling!
Schw/Hagb Final
Thie/Drop (6) Watch Live Curling!
Pers/Casp 11  Final
Nick/Nick (7) Watch Live Curling!
Rhym/Smit Final
Wood/Kot (EE) Watch Live Curling!
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 4:30pm ET
Acres Final
Aucoin (9)
Langford Final
Johnston (9)
Markle 10  Final
Daigle (10) Watch Live Curling!
Parkinson Final
Madden (10)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 8:00pm ET
Mulima 12  Final
Benning (8)
Garner Final
DiFranco (8)
MacDougall Final
Wright (8)
Hastings Final
MacTavish (EE)
M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Clark (8)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF3 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Wran/Wran Final
de V/Magn (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: World Junior Curling Championships
Lohja, FIN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Feb 24 -- 10:00am EET
JPN (Nihira) Final
SUI (Schwaller) 10  (8)
NOR (Bjoernstad) Final
CAN (Plett) (10)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Qualifier
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 10:00am CET
Engl/Wund Final
Tiri/Gerl (6)
Huep/Weis Final
Jaeg/Kell 10  (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Huer/Huer (8)
Howa/Lach Final
Bers/Hoes (8)
M: Northwest Territories Senior Mens Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 3:00pm MT
Hudy Final
Weaver (8)
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Pomedli Final
Beausoleil (10)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Drewitz Final
Derksen (8)
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:30pm ET
Bornais Final
Martel 10  (8)
St-Amour Final
DaPrato (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Homan Wins Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic

Nov 17 - 20, 2023

Ottawa, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Rachel
Homan

  Player Photo
Third
Tracy
Fleury

  Player Photo
Second
Emma
Miskew

  Player Photo
Lead
Sarah
Wilkes

 
Games: 6  
Record: 6W - 0L  
PF/G: 11.89  
PA/G: 3.24  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Defense: 0.11  
Force Efficiency: 0.75  
Steal Efficiency: 0.42  
Rachel Homan (Ottawa, ON) won 8-1 over Selena Sturmay (Edmonton, AB) in the Final of the Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic, held November 17 - 20 in Red Deer, Alberta. To advance to the championship game, Homan won 5-3 over Kaitlyn Lawes (Winnipeg , MB) in the semifinals of the Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic in Red Deer, Alberta; and won 7-3 over Beth Peterson (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals.
 
Homan finished 3-0 in the 23-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Homan defeated Amber Holland (Kronau, SK) 9-1, then won 6-2 against Sturmay to advance to the A-Qualifier where they 9-2 against Kayla Skrlik (Calgary, AB) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Pumps and Pressure Red Deer Curling Classic Championship title, Homan earned 45.000 world rankings points along with the $10,000CDN first prize cheque, moving up 1 spots the World Ranking Standings into 3rd place overall with 377.875 total points. Homan ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 193.750 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 6:00pm MT
ON (Homan) Final
MB (Jones) (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: A3 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 7:30pm ET
Moor/Whee Final
Farr/Thur (8) Watch Live Curling!
Schw/Hagb Final
Thie/Drop (6) Watch Live Curling!
Pers/Casp 11  Final
Nick/Nick (7) Watch Live Curling!
Rhym/Smit Final
Wood/Kot (EE) Watch Live Curling!
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 4:30pm ET
Acres Final
Aucoin (9)
Langford Final
Johnston (9)
Markle 10  Final
Daigle (10) Watch Live Curling!
Parkinson Final
Madden (10)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 8:00pm ET
Mulima 12  Final
Benning (8)
Garner Final
DiFranco (8)
MacDougall Final
Wright (8)
Hastings Final
MacTavish (EE)
M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Clark (8)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF3 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Wran/Wran Final
de V/Magn (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Qualifier
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 10:00am CET
Engl/Wund Final
Tiri/Gerl (6)
Huep/Weis Final
Jaeg/Kell 10  (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Huer/Huer (8)
Howa/Lach Final
Bers/Hoes (8)
M: Northwest Territories Senior Mens Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 3:00pm MT
Hudy Final
Weaver (8)
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Pomedli Final
Beausoleil (10)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Drewitz Final
Derksen (8)
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:30pm ET
Bornais Final
Martel 10  (8)
St-Amour Final
DaPrato (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Homan on Top Once Again

Homan on Top Once Again

A story book season continues for Team Homan (Photo: Andrew Klaver, Curling Canada) as they win gold at the Scotties once again.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑