[[2:49.5000]] Constantini Runner-Up at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Curling Scores

W: Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 6:00pm MT
ON (Homan) Final
MB (Jones) (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: A3 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 7:30pm ET
Moor/Whee Final
Farr/Thur (8) Watch Live Curling!
Schw/Hagb Final
Thie/Drop (6) Watch Live Curling!
Pers/Casp 11  Final
Nick/Nick (7) Watch Live Curling!
Rhym/Smit Final
Wood/Kot (EE) Watch Live Curling!
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 4:30pm ET
Acres Final
Aucoin (9)
Langford Final
Johnston (9)
Markle 10  Final
Daigle (10) Watch Live Curling!
Parkinson Final
Madden (10)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 8:00pm ET
Mulima 12  Final
Benning (8)
Garner Final
DiFranco (8)
MacDougall Final
Wright (8)
Hastings Final
MacTavish (EE)
M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Clark (8)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF3 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Wran/Wran Final
de V/Magn (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: World Junior Curling Championships
Lohja, FIN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Feb 24 -- 10:00am EET
JPN (Nihira) Final
SUI (Schwaller) 10  (8)
NOR (Bjoernstad) Final
CAN (Plett) (10)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Qualifier
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 10:00am CET
Engl/Wund Final
Tiri/Gerl (6)
Huep/Weis Final
Jaeg/Kell 10  (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Huer/Huer (8)
Howa/Lach Final
Bers/Hoes (8)
M: Northwest Territories Senior Mens Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 3:00pm MT
Hudy Final
Weaver (8)
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Pomedli Final
Beausoleil (10)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Drewitz Final
Derksen (8)
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:30pm ET
Bornais Final
Martel 10  (8)
St-Amour Final
DaPrato (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Constantini Runner-Up at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Nov 18 - 25, 2023

Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Games: 11  
Record: 8W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.99  
PA/G: 6.77  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.59  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  
Stefania Constantini (Cortina d'Ampezzo, ITA) lost 6-5 to Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) in the Final of the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships, held November 18 - 25 at the Curl Aberdeen in Aberdeen, Scotland. To advance to the championship game, Constantini won 11-2 over Isabella Wrana (Sundbyberg, SWE) in the semifinals
 
Constantini finished 7-2 in the 10-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Constantini lost 11-8 to Emira Abbes (Fuessen, GER), then responded with a 10-4 win over Dilsat Yildiz (Erzurum, TUR). Constantini won 7-6 against Rebecca Morrison (Stirling , SCO), then won 9-7 against Madeleine Dupont (Hvidovre, DEN) and 11-7 against Marie Kaldvee (Tallinn, EST). Constantini won 10-3 against Anna Kubeskova (Prague, CZE), then won 7-6 against Marianne Roervik (Lillehammer, NOR) and 9-8 against Wrana. Constantini went on to lose 7-2 against Tirinzoni in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships, Constantini take home 49.500 world rankings points, remaining in 10th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 28.25 after improving upon their best so far this season. Constantini ranks 6th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 164.500 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 6:00pm MT
ON (Homan) Final
MB (Jones) (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: A3 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 7:30pm ET
Moor/Whee Final
Farr/Thur (8) Watch Live Curling!
Schw/Hagb Final
Thie/Drop (6) Watch Live Curling!
Pers/Casp 11  Final
Nick/Nick (7) Watch Live Curling!
Rhym/Smit Final
Wood/Kot (EE) Watch Live Curling!
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 4:30pm ET
Acres Final
Aucoin (9)
Langford Final
Johnston (9)
Markle 10  Final
Daigle (10) Watch Live Curling!
Parkinson Final
Madden (10)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 8:00pm ET
Mulima 12  Final
Benning (8)
Garner Final
DiFranco (8)
MacDougall Final
Wright (8)
Hastings Final
MacTavish (EE)
M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Clark (8)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF3 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Wran/Wran Final
de V/Magn (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Qualifier
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 10:00am CET
Engl/Wund Final
Tiri/Gerl (6)
Huep/Weis Final
Jaeg/Kell 10  (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Huer/Huer (8)
Howa/Lach Final
Bers/Hoes (8)
M: Northwest Territories Senior Mens Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 3:00pm MT
Hudy Final
Weaver (8)
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Pomedli Final
Beausoleil (10)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Drewitz Final
Derksen (8)
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:30pm ET
Bornais Final
Martel 10  (8)
St-Amour Final
DaPrato (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Homan on Top Once Again

Homan on Top Once Again

A story book season continues for Team Homan (Photo: Andrew Klaver, Curling Canada) as they win gold at the Scotties once again.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑