[[3:40.5000]] Bronze for Roervik at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bronze for Roervik at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Nov 18 - 25, 2023

Lillehammer, Norway
Games: 11  
Record: 7W - 4L  
PF/G: 6.86  
PA/G: 5.98  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.22  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Efficiency: 0.30  
Marianne Roervik (Lillehammer, NOR) won 10-3 over Isabella Wrana (Sundbyberg, SWE) in the Bronze Medal game at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland. of the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland; Marianne Roervik (Lillehammer, NOR) won 10-3 over Isabella Wrana (Sundbyberg, SWE) in the Bronze Medal game at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland. Roervik lost 8-3 to Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland;
 
Roervik finished 6-3 in the 10-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Roervik defeated Marie Kaldvee (Tallinn, EST) 8-4, then won 8-3 against Anna Kubeskova (Prague, CZE) and 6-4 against Emira Abbes (Fuessen, GER). Roervik went on to lose 8-4 against Tirinzoni. Roervik responded with a 5-4 win over Madeleine Dupont (Hvidovre, DEN). Roervik went on to lose 7-4 against Wrana. Roervik lost 7-6 to Stefania Constantini (Cortina d'Ampezzo, ITA) where Roervik responded with a 7-6 win over Dilsat Yildiz (Erzurum, TUR). Roervik won 9-7 against Rebecca Morrison (Stirling , SCO) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their third place finish at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships, Roervik earn 40.500 world rankings points. Roervik move up 6 spots after posting a net gain of 36.75 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 13th overall with 199.500 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Roervik ranks 13th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 110.625 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

After a loss to Jamie Koe Monday morning, Team Canada's Brad Gushue (Photo: Curling Canada) needed a win Monday night to keep his team in above five hundred in Regina.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑