[[4:36.0000]] Wrana Finishes Fourth at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Wrana Finishes Fourth at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Nov 18 - 25, 2023

Sundbyberg, Sweden
Player Photo
SKIP
Isabella
Wrana

  Player Photo
Third
Almida
de Val

  Player Photo
Second
Maria
Larsson

  Player Photo
Lead
Linda
Stenlund

 
Games: 11  
Record: 6W - 5L  
PF/G: 7.60  
PA/G: 7.30  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.40  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.56  
Steal Efficiency: 0.30  
Isabella Wrana (Sundbyberg, SWE) lost 10-3 to Marianne Roervik (Lillehammer, NOR) in the Bronze Medal game at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland. of the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland; Isabella Wrana (Sundbyberg, SWE) lost 10-3 to Marianne Roervik (Lillehammer, NOR) in the Bronze Medal game at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland. Wrana lost 11-2 to Stefania Constantini (Cortina d'Ampezzo, ITA) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game.
 
Wrana finished 6-3 in the 10-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Wrana defeated Anna Kubeskova (Prague, CZE) 10-4, then went on to lose 8-4 against Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI). Wrana responded with a 8-5 win over Madeleine Dupont (Hvidovre, DEN). Wrana won 8-5 against Emira Abbes (Fuessen, GER). Wrana went on to lose 9-7 against Rebecca Morrison (Stirling , SCO). Wrana responded with a 7-4 win over Roervik. Wrana won 9-5 against Marie Kaldvee (Tallinn, EST). Wrana went on to lose 9-8 against Constantini. Wrana responded with a 10-3 win over Dilsat Yildiz (Erzurum, TUR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships, Wrana take home 36.000 world rankings points. Wrana move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 21 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 7th overall with 282.875 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Wrana ranks 7th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 149.500 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

After a loss to Jamie Koe Monday morning, Team Canada's Brad Gushue (Photo: Curling Canada) needed a win Monday night to keep his team in above five hundred in Regina.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑