[[4:4.0000]] Mercier Finishes Fourth at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Curling Scores

W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Mercier Finishes Fourth at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Nov 18 - 25, 2023

Megeve, France
No Photo
Fourth
Quentin
Morand

  No Photo
SKIP
Eddy
Mercier

  No Photo
Second
Yannick
Valvassori

  No Photo
Lead
Killian
Gaudin

 
Games: 10  
Record: 6W - 4L  
PF/G: 7.85  
PA/G: 6.56  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.45  
Steal Defense: 0.28  
Force Efficiency: 0.52  
Steal Efficiency: 0.20  
Eddy Mercier (Megeve, FRA) lost 12-6 to Martins Truksans (Riga, LAT) in the Bronze Medal game at the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland. of the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland; Eddy Mercier (Megeve, FRA) lost 12-6 to Martins Truksans (Riga, LAT) in the Bronze Medal game at the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland. Mercier lost 7-3 to Rob Retchless (Preston, ENG) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland; and won 9-4 over Gontzal Garcia (San Sebastian, ESP) in the quarterfinals. of the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland;
 
Mercier finished 5-2 in the 16-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Mercier defeated Kristof Czermann (Budapest, HUN) 10-7, then went on to lose 6-4 against Konrad Stych (Warsaw, POL). Mercier responded with a 9-5 win over Eduard Veltsman (Tallinn, EST). Mercier won 7-2 against Timothy Verreycken (Zemst, BEL), then won 8-7 against Mikkel Krause (Hvidovre, DEN) and 10-3 against Chris Ribau (Lisbon, POR). Mercier went on to lose 8-7 against Truksans in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships, Mercier take home 4.000 world rankings points. For week 18 of the event schedule, Mercier did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Mercier ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Homan on Top Once Again

Homan on Top Once Again

A story book season continues for Team Homan (Photo: Andrew Klaver, Curling Canada) as they win gold at the Scotties once again.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑