[[2:5.5000]] Genner Runner-Up at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8) Watch Live Curling!
Clark Final
Hills (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 9th
Johnston
Semeniuk 10th
Rugg
Todd 10th
Schlechter
W: USA Curling Senior Women's National Championship
Anderson, IN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm ET
Aubrey Final
Lawless (7)
Smith Final
Mason (7)
Tamura Final
Montgomery (6)
M: Manitoba U21 Junior Provincial Championships
Carman, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:45pm CT
McDonald 6th
Freeman
Desaulniers 6th
Campbell  Watch Live Curling!
Graham 6th
Norris
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Genner Runner-Up at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Nov 18 - 25, 2023

Kitzbuehel, Austria
Player Photo
SKIP
Mathias
Genner

  No Photo
Third
Jonas
Backofen

  Player Photo
Second
Martin
Reichel

  No Photo
Lead
Florian
Mavec

 
Games: 10  
Record: 7W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.91  
PA/G: 5.65  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.69  
Steal Efficiency: 0.28  
Mathias Genner (Kitzbuehel, AUT) lost 6-4 to Rob Retchless (Preston, ENG) in the Final of the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships, held November 18 - 25 at the Perth Curling Club in Perth, Scotland. To advance to the championship game, Genner won 6-4 over Martins Truksans (Riga, LAT) in the semifinals of the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland; and won 9-3 over Timothy Verreycken (Zemst, BEL) in the quarterfinals. of the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland;
 
Genner finished 5-2 in the 16-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Genner defeated James Pougher (Hawarden, WAL) 8-6, then won 14-4 against Lukas Matt (Liechtenstein, LIE). Genner went on to lose 8-6 against Eduard Nikolov (Kyiv, UKR). Genner responded with a 9-7 win over Ireland's John Wilson. Genner won 10-4 against Gontzal Garcia (San Sebastian, ESP), then won 11-3 against Retchless. Genner went on to lose 7-5 against Juraj Gallo (Bratislava, SVK) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships, Genner take home 5.500 world rankings points, moving up 7 spots the World Ranking Standings into 93rd place overall with 35.688 total points. Genner ranks 77th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 25.938 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8) Watch Live Curling!
Clark Final
Hills (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 9th
Johnston
Semeniuk 10th
Rugg
Todd 10th
Schlechter
W: USA Curling Senior Women's National Championship
Anderson, IN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm ET
Aubrey Final
Lawless (7)
Smith Final
Mason (7)
Tamura Final
Montgomery (6)
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

The end of round robin action saw a back and forth battle between Manitoba's Kaitlyn Lawes and Northern Ontario's Krista McCarville.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑