[[3:4.5000]] Bronze for Truksans at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bronze for Truksans at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Nov 18 - 25, 2023

Riga, Latvia
No Photo
SKIP
Martins
Truksans

  No Photo
Third
Janis
Klive

  Player Photo
Second
Aivars
Avotins

  No Photo
Lead
Sandris
Buholcs

 
Games: 9  
Record: 6W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.31  
PA/G: 6.99  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.37  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.58  
Steal Efficiency: 0.34  
Martins Truksans (Riga, LAT) won 12-6 over Eddy Mercier (Megeve, FRA) in the Bronze Medal game at the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland. of the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland; Martins Truksans (Riga, LAT) won 12-6 over Eddy Mercier (Megeve, FRA) in the Bronze Medal game at the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland. After receiving a bye through the quarterfinals, Truksans lost 6-4 to Mathias Genner (Kitzbuehel, AUT) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland;
 
Truksans finished 5-2 in the 16-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Truksans defeated Timothy Verreycken (Zemst, BEL) 8-6, then went on to lose 11-4 against Mikkel Krause (Hvidovre, DEN). Truksans responded with a 11-3 win over Chris Ribau (Lisbon, POR). Truksans won 6-5 against Konrad Stych (Warsaw, POL). Truksans went on to lose 7-3 against Eduard Veltsman (Tallinn, EST). Truksans responded with a 13-7 win over Kristof Czermann (Budapest, HUN). Truksans won 8-7 against Mercier in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their third place finish at the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships, Truksans earn 4.500 world rankings points, moving up 10 spots the World Ranking Standings into 113th place overall with 25.625 total points. Truksans ranks 121st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 11.188 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

After a loss to Jamie Koe Monday morning, Team Canada's Brad Gushue (Photo: Curling Canada) needed a win Monday night to keep his team in above five hundred in Regina.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑