[[1:7.5000]] CHAMPION: Kalocsai-van Dorp Wins Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8) Watch Live Curling!
Clark Final
Hills (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 8th
Johnston
Semeniuk 7th
Rugg
Todd 8th
Schlechter
W: USA Curling Senior Women's National Championship
Anderson, IN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm ET
Aubrey 8th
Lawless
Smith Final
Mason (7)
Tamura Final
Montgomery (6)
M: Manitoba U21 Junior Provincial Championships
Carman, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:45pm CT
McDonald 5th
Freeman
Desaulniers 5th
Campbell  Watch Live Curling!
Graham 5th
Norris
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Kalocsai-van Dorp Wins Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Nov 18 - 25, 2023

Budapest, Hungary
Games: 11  
Record: 9W - 2L  
PF/G: 9.48  
PA/G: 4.95  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.28  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.70  
Steal Efficiency: 0.39  
Vera Kalocsai-van Dorp (Budapest, HUN) won 9-2 over Virginija Paulauskaite (Vilnius, LTU) in the Final of the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships, held November 18 - 25 at the Perth Curling Club in Perth, Scotland. To advance to the championship game, Kalocsai-van Dorp won 5-4 over Evelina Barone (Riga, LAT) in the semifinals of the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships in Perth, Scotland, Scotland;
 
Kalocsai-van Dorp finished 7-2 in the 10-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Kalocsai-van Dorp lost 7-5 to Barone, then responded with a 8-3 win over Miia Ahrenberg (Turku, FIN). Kalocsai-van Dorp went on to lose 6-5 against Aneta Lipinska (Lodz, POL). Kalocsai-van Dorp responded with a 12-9 win over Verena Pfluegler (Kitzbuehel, AUT). Kalocsai-van Dorp won 9-4 against Anna Fowler (Kent, ENG), then won 8-0 against Paulauskaite and 10-5 against Daniela Matulova (Bratislava, SVK). Kalocsai-van Dorp won 14-3 against Caro van Oosterwyck (Zemst, BEL), then won 7-5 against Ajda Zavrtanik Drglin (Ljubljana, SLO) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships Championship title, Kalocsai-van Dorp earned 7.500 world rankings points. For week 18 of the event schedule, Kalocsai-van Dorp did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Kalocsai-van Dorp ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8) Watch Live Curling!
Clark Final
Hills (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 8th
Johnston
Semeniuk 7th
Rugg
Todd 8th
Schlechter
W: USA Curling Senior Women's National Championship
Anderson, IN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm ET
Aubrey 8th
Lawless
Smith Final
Mason (7)
Tamura Final
Montgomery (6)
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

The end of round robin action saw a back and forth battle between Manitoba's Kaitlyn Lawes and Northern Ontario's Krista McCarville.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑