[[2:5.5000]] Paulauskaite Runner-Up at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8)
Clark Final
Hills (10)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 4th
Johnston
Semeniuk 4th
Rugg
Todd 4th
Schlechter
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Paulauskaite Runner-Up at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Nov 18 - 25, 2023

Vilnius, Lithuania
Games: 11  
Record: 7W - 4L  
PF/G: 7.50  
PA/G: 7.19  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.34  
Steal Defense: 0.31  
Force Efficiency: 0.59  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  
Virginija Paulauskaite (Vilnius, LTU) lost 9-2 to Vera Kalocsai-van Dorp (Budapest, HUN) in the Final of the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships, held November 18 - 25 at the Perth Curling Club in Perth, Scotland. To advance to the championship game, Paulauskaite won 10-6 over Aneta Lipinska (Lodz, POL) in the semifinals
 
Paulauskaite finished 6-3 in the 10-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Paulauskaite lost 8-5 to Miia Ahrenberg (Turku, FIN), then responded with a 7-6 win over Anna Fowler (Kent, ENG). Paulauskaite won 11-5 against Verena Pfluegler (Kitzbuehel, AUT), then won 11-7 against Daniela Matulova (Bratislava, SVK) and 5-4 against Lipinska. Paulauskaite went on to lose 8-0 against Kalocsai-van Dorp. Paulauskaite responded with a 11-2 win over Caro van Oosterwyck (Zemst, BEL). Paulauskaite won 8-6 against Ajda Zavrtanik Drglin (Ljubljana, SLO). Paulauskaite went on to lose 8-2 against Evelina Barone (Riga, LAT) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships, Paulauskaite take home 5.500 world rankings points. For week 18 of the event schedule, Paulauskaite did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Paulauskaite ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8)
Clark Final
Hills (10)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 4th
Johnston
Semeniuk 4th
Rugg
Todd 4th
Schlechter
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

The end of round robin action saw a back and forth battle between Manitoba's Kaitlyn Lawes and Northern Ontario's Krista McCarville.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑