[[3:2.1250]] Craik Reaches Scottish Curling Junior Championships Semifinals

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Craik Reaches Scottish Curling Junior Championships Semifinals

Nov 10 - 15, 2023

Forfar, Scotland
No Photo
SKIP
Ross
Craik

  No Photo
Third
Scott
Hyslop

  No Photo
Second
Jack
Carrick

  No Photo
Lead
Struan
Carson

 
Games: 9  
Record: 6W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.67  
PA/G: 6.27  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.38  
Ross Craik (Forfar, SCO) run at the Scottish Curling Junior Championships came to an end in the semifinals with a 11-4 loss to Jack Strawhorn (Dumfries, SCO). of the Scottish Curling Junior Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland;
 
Craik finished 6-1 in the 8-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Craik defeated Finlay Rutherford (Kinross, SCO) 8-1, then won 11-2 against Strawhorn and 11-2 against Arran Thomson (Perth, SCO). Craik won 8-7 against Fraser Swanston (Forfar, SCO). Craik went on to lose 7-2 against Orrin Carson (Dumfries, SCO). Craik responded with a 10-4 win over Callum Grant (Greenacres, SCO). Craik won 7-2 against Ethan Brewster (Aberdeen, SCO) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Craik earned 2.125 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Scottish Curling Junior Championships, moving up 7 spots the World Ranking Standings into 137th place overall with 17.281 total points. Craik ranks 110th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 11.875 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

After a loss to Jamie Koe Monday morning, Team Canada's Brad Gushue (Photo: Curling Canada) needed a win Monday night to keep his team in above five hundred in Regina.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑