[[1:7.5000]] CHAMPION: Munro Wins Scottish Curling Junior Championships

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 6:00pm CT
NS (Manuel) Final
CAN (Gushue) (9)
SK (McEwen) Final
PEI (Smith) (10)
AB (Koe) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10) Watch Live Curling!
NT (Koe) Final
QC (Arsenault) (10)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M6 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 8:00pm ET
Garner Final
Benning (10)
Mulima Final
DiFranco (7)
Hastings Final
Wright (8)
MacDougall Final
MacTavish 10  (10)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: B6 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 7:30pm ET
Bear/Olde Final
Gevi/Shus (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ande/Stop 12  Final
Weld/Fran (7) Watch Live Curling!
Podo/Parr Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Birr/Birr Final
Ande/Rich (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 4:30pm ET
Daigle 12  Final
Madden (9)
Markle 10  Final
Parkinson (9)
Aucoin Final
Johnston 10  (9)
Acres Final
Langford (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Biel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 7:00pm CET
Jaeg/Kell Final
Paet/Mich (6)
Howa/Lach 10  Final
Schw/Schw (8)
Engl/Wund Final
Bers/Hoes (EE)
Perr/Rios Final
Wits/Gloo (7)
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 10:00pm ET
Desj/Desj Final
Roy/Roy (7)
Mahe/Mahe Final
Lang/Mori (8)
Adam/Robi 14  Final
Paqu/Thib (6)
Cott/Mart Final
Pois/Dubo (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 8:00pm CET
Lars/Noer 15  Final
Schm/Orba (6)
Schm/Schm Final
Rome/Goni (7)
Han/Zou 10  Final
Scha/Thun (7)
Fjel/Rasm Final
Walc/Augu (7)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 7:30pm EET
Kaar/Pada Final
Elmi/Kukn (EE)
Grom/Lill Final
Peeb/Jako (7)
Tamm/Jost 11  Final
Wedd/Rann (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Munro Wins Scottish Curling Junior Championships

Nov 10 - 15, 2023

Stranraer, Scotland
No Photo
SKIP
Robyn
Munro

  No Photo
Third
Amy
Mitchell

  No Photo
Second
Holly
Wilkie-Milne

  No Photo
Lead
Laura
Watt

 
Games: 11  
Record: 9W - 2L  
PF/G: 12.79  
PA/G: 4.19  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.57  
Robyn Munro (Stranraer, SCO) won 10-2 over Callie Soutar (Forfar, SCO) in the Final of the Scottish Curling Junior Championships, held November 10 - 15 at the Curl Aberdeen in Aberdeen, Scotland. To advance to the championship game, Munro won 9-8 over Tia Laurie (Dumfries, SCO) in the semifinals of the Scottish Curling Junior Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland;
 
Munro finished 7-2 in the 10-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Munro defeated Layla Huntly (Dumfries, SCO) 11-5, then went on to lose 7-6 against Soutar. Munro responded with a 9-3 win over Carla Morris (Dumfries, SCO). Munro won 9-1 against Ishbel McCartney (Dumfries, SCO), then won 9-2 against Cara Thomson (Perth, SCO) and 12-2 against Jodi Leigh Bass (Dumfries, SCO). Munro won 18-0 against Jessica Sharp (Perth, SCO), then won 12-0 against Amy Seftor (Edinburgh, SCO). Munro went on to lose 6-5 against Laurie in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Scottish Curling Junior Championships Championship title, Munro earned 7.500 world rankings points, moving up 3 spots the World Ranking Standings into 45th place overall with 71.437 total points. Munro ranks 48th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 38.875 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 6:00pm CT
NS (Manuel) Final
CAN (Gushue) (9)
SK (McEwen) Final
PEI (Smith) (10)
AB (Koe) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10) Watch Live Curling!
NT (Koe) Final
QC (Arsenault) (10)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M6 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 8:00pm ET
Garner Final
Benning (10)
Mulima Final
DiFranco (7)
Hastings Final
Wright (8)
MacDougall Final
MacTavish 10  (10)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: B6 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 7:30pm ET
Bear/Olde Final
Gevi/Shus (8) Watch Live Curling!
Ande/Stop 12  Final
Weld/Fran (7) Watch Live Curling!
Podo/Parr Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Birr/Birr Final
Ande/Rich (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 4:30pm ET
Daigle 12  Final
Madden (9)
Markle 10  Final
Parkinson (9)
Aucoin Final
Johnston 10  (9)
Acres Final
Langford (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Biel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 7:00pm CET
Jaeg/Kell Final
Paet/Mich (6)
Howa/Lach 10  Final
Schw/Schw (8)
Engl/Wund Final
Bers/Hoes (EE)
Perr/Rios Final
Wits/Gloo (7)
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 10:00pm ET
Desj/Desj Final
Roy/Roy (7)
Mahe/Mahe Final
Lang/Mori (8)
Adam/Robi 14  Final
Paqu/Thib (6)
Cott/Mart Final
Pois/Dubo (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 8:00pm CET
Lars/Noer 15  Final
Schm/Orba (6)
Schm/Schm Final
Rome/Goni (7)
Han/Zou 10  Final
Scha/Thun (7)
Fjel/Rasm Final
Walc/Augu (7)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Mar 1 -- 7:30pm EET
Kaar/Pada Final
Elmi/Kukn (EE)
Grom/Lill Final
Peeb/Jako (7)
Tamm/Jost 11  Final
Wedd/Rann (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Homan on Top Once Again

Homan on Top Once Again

A story book season continues for Team Homan (Photo: Andrew Klaver, Curling Canada) as they win gold at the Scotties once again.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑