Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 11:30am ET
Grandy Final
Keiser (8)
Einarson Final
Jones (7)
Peterson Final
Kim (7)
Fujisawa Final
Lawes (7)
M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 8:00am ET
Carruthers Final
Gushue (5)
Ramsfjell Final
Dropkin (6)
Dunstone Final
Mouat (7)
Schwaller Final
Epping (8)
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
Get Your Free Meals!
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Gim Final
Inglis (7)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Ferris Final
Asselin (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Ackland Final
Martin (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (5) Watch Live Curling!
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Jackson-Baier Final
Jensen (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Pierce (4) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:30pm MT
Hansen Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scott Comfort RE/MAX Blue Chip Realty SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:30pm CT
Knapp Final
Carss (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 6:00pm CT
Lukowich 11  Final
Ehnes (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm MT
DeSchiffart Final
Kennedy 12  (4)
Androschuk Final
Miller 11  (7)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Niklas Edin wins Swiss Cup Basel


Niklas Edin (Karlstad, Sweden) wins the Swiss Cup Basel, defeating Steffen Walstad (Oppdal, Norway) 7-5 at the Curling Center Region Basel in Arlesheim, Switzerland. Edin with Oskar Eriksson at third, Rasmus Wrana and Christoffer Sundgren on the front end take home the $18,287CDN first place cheque along with 53.834 world ranking points, while Walstad receives $9,143CDN and 39.478 world ranking points for their second place finish.

Starting with hammer, Edin scored 1 in the first end to get on the board but Walstad responded in the second end scoring 2. After a blank end, Edin scored 4 in the fourth end to lead to 5-2, then forced Walstad to a single in the fifth end. Edin scored 2 in the sixth end, with Walstad adding 2 of their own in the seventh end after which the Swedes ran Walstad out of stones in the eighth end for the 7-5 win.

In the semifinals, Edin defeated Yannick Schwaller (Bern, Switzerland) 6-4 and Walstad defeated Peter De Cruz (Geneve, Switzerland) 5-3. De Cruz won $5,225CDN, while Schwaller won $3,919CDN along 28.711 ranking points for their semifinal finishes. In the quarterfinals, Edin defeated Sergio Vez (Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain) 1-0, Walstad defeated Alexey Timofeev (Moscow, Russia) 3-1, while Schwaller defeated Bruce Mouat (Stirling, Scotland) 4-2 and De Cruz defeated Jaap van Dorp (Zoetermeer, Netherlands) 7-2. Vez, van Dorp, Timofeev and Mouat earned $2,612CDN along with 21.533 ranking points for their quarterfinal finishes.

Edin went 4-0 in the 32 team triple knockout qualifying round. In their opening game, Edin defeated Klaudius Harsch (Fuessen, Germany) 7-5, then won against Lukas Klima (Prague, Czech Republic) 8-3, and Jan Hess (Zug, SUI) 6-5 to advance to the A-Qualifyig game where they defeated Thomas Ulsrud (Oslo, Norway) 5-3 to advance to the playoff round.

Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 11:30am ET
Grandy Final
Keiser (8)
Einarson Final
Jones (7)
Peterson Final
Kim (7)
Fujisawa Final
Lawes (7)
M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 8:00am ET
Carruthers Final
Gushue (5)
Ramsfjell Final
Dropkin (6)
Dunstone Final
Mouat (7)
Schwaller Final
Epping (8)
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Gim Final
Inglis (7)
M: Stu Sells Brantford NISSAN Classic
Brantford, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 3:30pm ET
Ferris Final
Asselin (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Ackland Final
Martin (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Dec 5 -- 11:00am CT
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (5) Watch Live Curling!
W: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Jackson-Baier Final
Jensen (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: King Cash Spiel
Maple Ridge, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Pierce (4) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 3:30pm MT
Hansen Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Scott Comfort RE/MAX Blue Chip Realty SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:30pm CT
Knapp Final
Carss (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 6:00pm CT
Lukowich 11  Final
Ehnes (5)
: Innisfail AJCT U15 Spiel
Innisfail, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm MT
DeSchiffart Final
Kennedy 12  (4)
Androschuk Final
Miller 11  (7)
M: Selkrik MJCT Spiel
Selkirk, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 4 -- 4:00pm ET
Freeman Final
Robins (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Homan Back on Top Again

Homan Back on Top Again

Ottawa's Rachel Homan (photo: Anil Mungal/GSOC) enters WFG Masters as top Canadian rink this season, winning 8-7 over Sweden's Isabella Wrana.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑