Curling Scores

W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 1:30pm ET
Burns 4th
Deschenes
Varnes 5th
Brandwood
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 1:30pm ET
Edin 3rd
Ramsfjell
Colter 4th
Howard
Horgan 4th
Schwaller
Get Your Free Meals!
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 9:00am PT
Brown Final
Cowan (5) Watch Live Curling!
Gim Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
Tabata Final
Fujisawa (7) Watch Live Curling!
Skrlik Final
Reese-Hansen (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 10:00am MT
Gray-Withers 8th
Wytrychowski  Watch Live Curling!
Sherrer 8th
Brown  Watch Live Curling!
Sturmay Final
Purcell (7) Watch Live Curling!
Richards 6th
Stiksma  Watch Live Curling!
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Tanaka (7) Watch Live Curling!
Pierce Final
Merklinger (4) Watch Live Curling!
Robillard Final
Shen (EE) Watch Live Curling!
de Jong Final
Geall (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Shuster Final
Blaser (8) Watch Live Curling!
Nobert Final
Hirata (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb Final
Parent (7) Watch Live Curling!
Hartung Final
Kolody (5) Watch Live Curling!
Libbus Final
Burton (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Tao Final
Runciman (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 11:30am ET
Roberge Final
Doyon (6)
Duguay Final
Girard (5)
Menard Final
Leduc (8)
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 7:15pm EET
Nyman Final
Nikolov (6)
Tubalkain Final
Huerlimann (6)
Regza Final
Craik (5)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 2:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Peterson (EE)
Robertson Final
Ursel (6)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 10:00am CT
Smith Final
Sigurdson (8)
Calvert Final
Walter (5)
Wiebe Final
Grassie (8)
McDonald Final
Van Ryssel (4)
Chambers Final
Wasylik (8)
Lott Final
Forrester 10  (5)
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
M: Alliston Curling Club Cash Spiel
Alliston, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 10:00am ET
Brackett Final
Pearce (8)
Heggestad Final
Froud (8)
Hutchinson Final
Bryant (8)
Heggestad Final
Balsdon (8)
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Carey adds dual-citizen Jamie Sinclair to lineup


Sinclair announced as "super-spare", though confusion over eligibility leaves lineup in limbo.

Announced on Friday, Jamie Sinclair will be joining forces with Chelsea Carey, added as their "super-spare".

"I'm excited about the opportunity to play with Chelsea. I've played against her for years, and I have a ton of respect for her as a strategist and shot maker," Sinclair said.

"I'm happy to be back on the ice and playing at such a high level."

Sinclair previously won gold at the Canada Winter Games, bronze at the Canadian Junior Nationals, and gold at the Canadian University Championship.

In the fall of 2013, the dual citizen moved across the border to curl out of the United States where she won three-straight U.S. National Championships and two silver medals at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials.

In addition, Sinclair won the Players Championship, making her the only American team ever to win a Pinty's Grand Slam of Curling event.

Sinclair's curling journey began in the Ottawa area, also winning two Ontario junior titles after which recruiting began for her to compete for the United States.

After winning the 2014 CIS Championships, Sinclair was forced into a choice, to compete at the 2015 World University Games, or continue her pathway towards competing south of the border.

Had Sinclair competed at the WCF-sanctioned championship, she would not have been eligible to play for the United States until 2017/18 season, essentially sacrificing the entire cycle.

Sinclair went on to finish second in 2017 at the US Olympic Trials, dropping the extra end final to Nina Roth.

Her return to Canada however is clouded at this time as there's questions surrounding Curling Canada's ruling that she be not eligible to compete for Canada.

When reached, an official with the World Curling Federation stated that Sinclair is eligible to compete for Canada this season.

WCF rules stipulate players must wait for two years to compete on the International stage for another country. Sinclair's last International appearance was at the 2019 World Championships in Silkeborg, Denmark. While she has been registered as part of the USA national program and has entered playdowns, these do not hold up her transfer under WCF rules.

For the time being, Carey is excited to welcome a player of Sinclair's level and experience to their lineup for this upcoming four-year cycle.

"We're beyond excited to have a 'super spare' as talented as Jamie. Any rink across Canada would want a player of her calibre to fill in on any given weekend," Carey said.

"I think she'll be a great fit, and we're thrilled she's come home to play this season."

Team Carey previously announced their lineup with 2021/22 teammates Jolene Campbell and Rachel Erickson, adding Liz Fyfe, formerly of Team Fleury, at second. Carey, Campbell and Erickson operated at a 5-player team last season, so they're no strangers to competing with a larger squad.

The squad will open the season in a few weeks at the Curling Stadium Martensville Major, with competition set to begin on Thursday, September 1.


Curling Scores

W: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 1:30pm ET
Burns 4th
Deschenes
Varnes 5th
Brandwood
M: Stu Sells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 15 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 1:30pm ET
Edin 3rd
Ramsfjell
Colter 4th
Howard
Horgan 4th
Schwaller
W: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 9:00am PT
Brown Final
Cowan (5) Watch Live Curling!
Gim Final
Parent (6) Watch Live Curling!
Tabata Final
Fujisawa (7) Watch Live Curling!
Skrlik Final
Reese-Hansen (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 10:00am MT
Gray-Withers 8th
Wytrychowski  Watch Live Curling!
Sherrer 8th
Brown  Watch Live Curling!
Sturmay Final
Purcell (7) Watch Live Curling!
Richards 6th
Stiksma  Watch Live Curling!
M: Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm PT
Yanagisawa Final
Tanaka (7) Watch Live Curling!
Pierce Final
Merklinger (4) Watch Live Curling!
Robillard Final
Shen (EE) Watch Live Curling!
de Jong Final
Geall (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Shuster Final
Blaser (8) Watch Live Curling!
Nobert Final
Hirata (7) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Stadium Alberta Curling Series
Leduc, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Sep 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Webb Final
Parent (7) Watch Live Curling!
Hartung Final
Kolody (5) Watch Live Curling!
Libbus Final
Burton (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Tao Final
Runciman (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Invitation Valleyfield
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 11:30am ET
Roberge Final
Doyon (6)
Duguay Final
Girard (5)
Menard Final
Leduc (8)
M: Tallinn Mens International Challenger
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 7:15pm EET
Nyman Final
Nikolov (6)
Tubalkain Final
Huerlimann (6)
Regza Final
Craik (5)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 2:00pm CT
Ackland Final
Peterson (EE)
Robertson Final
Ursel (6)
M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 10:00am CT
Smith Final
Sigurdson (8)
Calvert Final
Walter (5)
Wiebe Final
Grassie (8)
McDonald Final
Van Ryssel (4)
Chambers Final
Wasylik (8)
Lott Final
Forrester 10  (5)
M: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Quinlan  
McNeil Lamswood  
Smith  
O'Driscoll  
Young  
Symonds  
M: Alliston Curling Club Cash Spiel
Alliston, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Oct 1 -- 10:00am ET
Brackett Final
Pearce (8)
Heggestad Final
Froud (8)
Hutchinson Final
Bryant (8)
Heggestad Final
Balsdon (8)
W: Boost National
North Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Tue, Oct 4 -- 8:00am ET
Fujisawa  
Team Homan  
Jones  
McCarville  
Einarson  
Kim  
Wrana  
Duncan  
W: Rick Rowsell Classic
St. Johns, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Sep 29 -- 5:30pm NT
Strong  
Locke  
Hill  
Curtis  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Retornaz, Mooibroek into Stu Sells Toronto playoff round

Retornaz, Mooibroek into Stu Sells Toronto playoff round

Joel Retornaz (Photo: Celine Stucki, WCF) and Sam Mooibroek each won their respective A side brackets to become the first two qualifiers at the Stu Sells Toronto Tankard.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑