Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 10:00am AT
Black 9th
Daigle
Powers 9th
Hilliard
Nix 9th
Murphy
MacDiarmid 8th
Crouse
W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 2:00pm CET
Keiser 5th
Morrison
Schwaller 6th
Messenzehl
Ha 5th
Zelingrova
Jentsch 5th
Yildiz
Wrana 6th
Jaeggi
Grandy 4th
Huerlimann
Farmer 6th
Wuest
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Hill 9th
Curtis 10 
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm ET
Duncan Final
Ladouceur (10) Watch Live Curling!
Armstrong Final
Brandwood (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Briscoe Final
Burns (10) Watch Live Curling!
Croisier Final
Westlund Stewart (EE) Watch Live Curling!
McCarville 10  Final
McCormick (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:45pm CT
Ackland Final
Watling (6)
Calvert Final
Beaudry (10) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
McLeod (7)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 3:00pm CT
Holland Final
Mitchell (8)
Schneider Final
Kleiter (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ackerman Final
Ricci (EE)
Barker Final
Stevenson (10)
M: Ed Werenich Golden Wrench Classic presented by The Lodge Sasquatch Kitchen
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm MT
Sluchinski Final
McBride (7)
Carruthers Final
Mansell (5)
Gauthier Final
Horsman (5) Watch Live Curling!
Sampson 11  Final
Peters (8)
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Carr Final
Glibota (9) Watch Live Curling!
Adams Jr. Final
Szajewski (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm ET
Epping Final
Mooibroek (9) Watch Live Curling!
Camm 12  Final
Squires 10  (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Champ Final
McEwen (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 6:00pm AT
Flemming Final
Thompson (EE)
Purcell Final
Burgess (6)
Manuel 10  Final
MacLeod (EE)
Everist Final
Sullivan (7)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
Morrow (4)
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Symonds Final
Young (10)
Smith Final
Thomas (8)
O'Leary Final
Skanes (8)
Peddigrew Final
McNeil Lamswood (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Njegovan records second win for Team Lawes


Selena Njegovan (Photo: Anil Mungal/GSOC) is now 2-0 at the WFG Masters.

By: Cameron Sallaj

With Kaitlyn Lawes on maternity leave as she expects her first child, Team Lawes' third Selena Njegovan has taken the reins of the Winnipeg rink which has Laura Walker filling in at the third position.

After an opening victory over BC's Team Clancy Grandy 8-3, the Lawes rink battled Japan's Satsuki Fujisawa in Draw 6.

In the opening end, the Manitoba team counted two with their last rock advantage. Following a blank in two, the Japanese got one back to make it a 2-1 game.

Lawes extended their lead with two more in the fourth and a single steal in the fifth, taking a decisive 5-1 lead over the Olympic silver medalists from Kitami.

One more for Fujisawa in the sixth end was not enough as Njegovan was able to count her third deuce of the game in the seventh end to bring the game to an early concession, 7-2 the final score.

With the Winnipeg based team already at 2-0, Njegovan only needs to secure one more victory for the rink to qualify for the playoff round. In their next two round robin games, Team Lawes plays Team Kim Eun-jung (Gangneung, KOR) Thursday at 7:30 PM ET and Team Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) Friday at 3:30 PM ET to close out the preliminary round.

Now 1-1, Team Fujisawa will shift their focus to Team Tabitha Peterson (Chaska, MN) before facing Team Kerri Einarson (Gimli, MB) on Friday.

Other Draw 6 scores at the Sixteen Mile Sports Complex in Oakville saw Team Clancy Grandy (Vancouver, BC) record their first victory 6-4 over Team Raphaela Keiser (St. Moritz, SUI). After trailing by two after four, Grandy got two in the fifth and stole two in the sixth to turn the tide on the Swiss rink.

Elsewhere, Team Kerri Einarson improved to 2-0 following an 8-5 victory over Team Jennifer Jones (1-1) and Team Tabitha Peterson won 7-2 over Team Kim Eun-jung (0-2) to even their record at 1-1.

Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 10:00am AT
Black 9th
Daigle
Powers 9th
Hilliard
Nix 9th
Murphy
MacDiarmid 8th
Crouse
W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 2:00pm CET
Keiser 5th
Morrison
Schwaller 6th
Messenzehl
Ha 5th
Zelingrova
Jentsch 5th
Yildiz
Wrana 6th
Jaeggi
Grandy 4th
Huerlimann
Farmer 6th
Wuest
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Hill 9th
Curtis 10 
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm ET
Duncan Final
Ladouceur (10) Watch Live Curling!
Armstrong Final
Brandwood (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Briscoe Final
Burns (10) Watch Live Curling!
Croisier Final
Westlund Stewart (EE) Watch Live Curling!
McCarville 10  Final
McCormick (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:45pm CT
Ackland Final
Watling (6)
Calvert Final
Beaudry (10) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
McLeod (7)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 3:00pm CT
Holland Final
Mitchell (8)
Schneider Final
Kleiter (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ackerman Final
Ricci (EE)
Barker Final
Stevenson (10)
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Carr Final
Glibota (9) Watch Live Curling!
Adams Jr. Final
Szajewski (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm ET
Epping Final
Mooibroek (9) Watch Live Curling!
Camm 12  Final
Squires 10  (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Champ Final
McEwen (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 6:00pm AT
Flemming Final
Thompson (EE)
Purcell Final
Burgess (6)
Manuel 10  Final
MacLeod (EE)
Everist Final
Sullivan (7)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
Morrow (4)
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Symonds Final
Young (10)
Smith Final
Thomas (8)
O'Leary Final
Skanes (8)
Peddigrew Final
McNeil Lamswood (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jacobs In Familiar Territory

Jacobs In Familiar Territory

Brad Jacobs (photo: Anil Mungal, GSOC) advances to A-Event Qualifier looking for berth into Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard Playoffs.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑