OCT Championships
Curling Scores
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Full Scoreboard | Play Fantasy Pick'em! |
Mitchell2-2 at 2011 OCT Championships
Sep 7 - 11, 2011
Grimsby, Ontario
SKIP Garth Mitchell |
Third Rob Retchless |
Second Geoffrey Johnson |
Lead Terence Yip |
Games: | 4 |
Record: | 2W - 2L |
PF/G: | 8.52 |
PA/G: | 6.67 |
Hammer Efficiency: | 0.40 |
Steal Defense: | 0.25 |
Force Efficiency: | 0.43 |
Steal Efficiency: | 0.40 |
Garth Mitchell (Grimsby, ON) finished 2-2 in the 30-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Mitchell lost 7-2 to Jake Higgs (Harriston, ON), then responded with a 8-1 win over Ian Fleming (Toronto, ON). Mitchell won 9-4 against Mark Kean (Toronto, ON). Mitchell went on to lose 6-4 against Chad Allen (Brantford, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
. For week 4 of the event schedule, Mitchell did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Mitchell ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
RECORD | W | L | T | PCT | HMR | STL | 1PT | EEH | EES |
---|
SCORING | ENDs | PF | PA | PF/G | PA/G | +/- | EF/G | EA/G | PF/E | PA/E | BE/G |
---|
WITH HAMMER | ENDs | PF | PA | BE | 4s | 3s | 2s | PF/E | PA/E | HE | SD |
---|
WITHOUT HAMMER | ENDs | PF | PA | BE | 4s | 3s | 2s | PF/E | PA/E | FE | SE |
---|
Curling Scores
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Full Scoreboard | Play Fantasy Pick'em! |
-
Brad Jacobs, Marc Kennedy, E.J. Harnden, Ryan Harnden
Sault Ste Marie, NONT -
John Epping, Ryan Fry, Mathew Camm, Brent Laing
Toronto, ON -
Yannick Schwaller, Michael Brunner, Romano Keller-Meier, Marcel Kaeufeler , Bernhard Werthemann
Bern, SUI -
Bruce Mouat, Grant Hardie, Bobby Lammie, Hammy McMillan Jr.
Edinburgh, SCO -
Niklas Edin, Oskar Eriksson, Rasmus Wrana, Christoffer Sundgren
Karlstad, SWE -
Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brett Gallant, Geoff Walker
St. John's, NL -
Mike McEwen, B.J. Neufeld, Matt Wozniak, Denni Neufeld
Winnipeg, MB -
Brad Jacobs, Ryan Fry, E.J. Harnden, Ryan Harnden
Sault Ste Marie, ON -
Brad Jacobs, Ryan Fry, E.J. Harnden, Ryan Harnden
Sault Ste. Marie, ON -
Rob Rumfeldt, Adam Spencer, Scott Hodgson, Greg Robinson
Guelph, ON -
Mathew Camm, David Mathers, Fraser Reid, Andrew Hamilton
Ottawa, ON -
Mathew Camm, David Mathers, Fraser Reid, Andrew Hamilton
Churchill, ON -
Mathew Camm, David Mathers, Fraser Reid, Andrew Hamilton
Oakville, ON -
Jay Young, Mark Bice, Steve Bice, Jeff Wilson
, -
Glenn Howard, Richard Hart, Brent Laing, Craig Savill
Coldwater, ON -
Tim Morrison, Jason Boyce, Dennis Noakes, Kevin Noakes
, -
Steve Pruliere, Bill Smith, Dana Pyke, Jim Brad
Sarnia, ON
Recent News
Recent
June 8, 2024
Gangwon Province's Park Jong-duk (Photo: Steve Seixeiro/WCF) will try to make it a second straight national title this week in Uijeongbu.
-
June 8, 2024
-
April 16, 2024
-
April 13, 2024
-
April 13, 2024
Curling Videos
Recent
-
January 2, 2019
-
February 10, 2018
-
February 9, 2018
-
February 8, 2018
Curling Blogs
-
In the run up to Christmas Day, 1893, the Aberdeen Peoples's Journal offered a prize of one guinea for the best letter about curling! That's the invitation... (read more)
-
A quick break for the Memorial Day holiday and we're back with our guest and new USA Curling Womenâs National Team & Juniors Director Jessica Schultz.... (read more)
-
I am in week 3 of isolation/quarantine/home schooling and getting a little squirrel-y. Personal hygiene has become optional. The kids have watched the entire... (read more)
-
On today's World Curling Report...we recap Day 1 of the 2019 Canada Cup. (read more)
-
On this week's podcast we focus on the Canada Cup with past champion Reid Carruthers (04:09), Adam Kingsbury - former coach of Team Homan and Team Jacobs (11:53)... (read more)