World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 9:00am PT
Wong 7th
Bowles
Taylor 7th
Coles-Lyster
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady 3rd
Deane
Reimer 4th
Ballard
Chang 4th
Reed
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Anderson3-2 at 2009 September Shoot-Out

Sep 17 - 20, 2009

Delisle, Saskatchewan
Player Photo
SKIP
Sherry
Anderson

  No Photo
Third
Kim
Hodson

  Player Photo
Second
Heather
Walsh

  Player Photo
Lead
Donna
Gignac

 
Games: 5  
Record: 3W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.06  
PA/G: 6.39  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Defense: 0.19  
Force Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Efficiency: 0.40  

 
Sherry Anderson (Delisle, SK) finished 3-2 in the 20 team
September Shoot-Out qualifying round, held September 17 - 20, 2009 in , . In their opening game, Anderson defeated Bobbie Sauder (Edmonton, AB) 6-2, then won 6-4 against Maria Bushell (Calgary, AB) and 7-4 against June Campbell (Alberta). Anderson went on to lose 6-4 against Heather Nedohin (Edmonton, AB). Anderson lost 7-6 to Deanne Nichol (Edmonton, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
. For week of the event schedule, Anderson did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Anderson ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Womens Masters Basel
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 3:00pm CET
Keiser Final
Hasselborg (6)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Women
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 9:00am PT
Wong 7th
Bowles
Taylor 7th
Coles-Lyster
M: Norway Cup 1
Oslo, NOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 2:00pm CET
Lindstroem Final
Braenden (7)
Rorvik Final
Naess (5)
Sommervold Final
Hostmaelingen (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Ulsrud (EE)
J: Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Men
New Westminster, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sun, Sep 20 -- 12:00pm ET
McCrady 3rd
Deane
Reimer 4th
Ballard
Chang 4th
Reed
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
WATCH: Keiser playing Hasselborg for Women's Masters Basel Title

WATCH: Keiser playing Hasselborg for Women's Masters Basel Title

Another weekend of curling means another breakout for a young Swiss team as Keiser was added at second to the established Selina Witschonke team.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑