[[1:25.760]] CHAMPION: Howard Wins 2010 StuSells Toronto Tankard

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Elena Stern
Rachel Homan

Final
(EE)
M: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Scott Jones
Jamie Murphy

Final
(6)
W: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Sylvie Quillian
Andrea Crawford

Final
(6)
J: Heather MJCT U15 Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Noah Amy
Dayna Wahl

Final
(6)
M: Estevan SCT
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 1:00pm CT
Shane Vollman
Ben Gamble

Final
(8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Howard Wins 2010 StuSells Toronto Tankard

Oct 8 - 11, 2010

Coldwater, Ontario
Glenn Howard (Coldwater, ON) won 6-4 over Wayne Middaugh (Toronto, ON) in the Final of the 2010 StuSells Toronto Tankard in Toronto, Ontario. Advancing directly to the semifinals, Howard won 4-3 over Peter Corner (Toronto, ON) to advance to the championship game.
 
Howard finished 5-1 in the 18 team StuSells Toronto Tankard qualifying round, held October 8 - 11, 2010 in , . In their opening game, Howard defeated Grant Lawson (Toronto, ON) 9-1, then went on to lose 7-5 against Mark Kean (Ajax, ON). Howard responded with a 7-1 win over Roy Arndt (Toronto, ON). Howard won 9-3 against Corner, then won 4-3 against John Epping (Toronto, ON) and 8-1 against Jake Higgs (Harrison, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the StuSells Toronto Tankard Championship title, Howard earned 25.760 world rankings points along with the $8,000CDN first prize cheque, remaining in 2nd place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 275.130 total points. Howard ranks 4th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 39.530 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Elena Stern
Rachel Homan

Final
(EE)
M: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Scott Jones
Jamie Murphy

Final
(6)
W: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Sylvie Quillian
Andrea Crawford

Final
(6)
J: Heather MJCT U15 Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Noah Amy
Dayna Wahl

Final
(6)
M: Estevan SCT
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 1:00pm CT
Shane Vollman
Ben Gamble

Final
(8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑