[[10:8.850]] Carey Runner-Up at 2015 Jiffy Lube Alberta Scotties

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 8:00am CET
ENG Final
SWE (9)
ITA 10  Final
GER (7)
DEN Final
NOR (10)
RUS Final
SUI 10  (9)
NED Final
SCO (8)
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 7:30pm MT
Richard Final
Sturmay (8)
Ruohonen Final
Gempeler (8)
Hess Final
Tardi (EE)
Whyte Final
Howard (7)
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 7:30pm MT
Skrlik Final
Kim (7)
Richards 10  Final
Stubbs (4)
Silvernagle Final
Fujisawa 10  (6)
Brown Final
Vaughan (8)
D: Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm CT
Moskaleva/Eremin Final
Jones/Laing (8)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Krell Final
Kean (8)
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 3:00pm AT
Howard Final
Murphy (8)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 7:00pm CET
NOR Final
DEN (9)
EST Final
LAT 10  (EE)
RUS Final
SUI (9)
SCO Final
CZE (9)
SWE Final
GER (9)
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm ET
Kiist Final
Burton (8)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 4:00pm MT
Molnar Final
Park (5)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 7:00pm CET
SVK Final
WAL (EE)
LTU Final
FRA (EE)
EST Final
HUN (10)
BLR Final
LAT (10)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Hutchinson Final
Armstrong (6)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm ET
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
Bakker Final
Lepine (8)
Vincent Final
Crough (7)
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Davies 6th
Nedohin
Yamuch Final
Sawiak (6)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 9:00am CET
SVK 9th
TUR
POL 11  Final
BLR (8)
ITA 9th
FIN
HUN 10  Final
LTU (8)
ESP Final
ENG (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Carey Runner-Up at 2015 Jiffy Lube Alberta Scotties

Jan 21 - 25, 2015

Edmonton, Alberta
Games: 9  
Record: 6W - 3L  
PF/G: 6.22  
PA/G: 5.33  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.32  
Steal Defense: 0.08  
Force Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  
Chelsea Carey (Edmonton, AB) lost 9-7 to Val Sweeting (Edmonton, AB) in the Final of the 2015 Jiffy Lube Alberta Scotties in Lacombe, Alberta.
 
Carey finished 4-2 in the 0 team Jiffy Lube Alberta Scotties qualifying round, held January 21 - 25, 2015 in , . In their opening game, Carey defeated Crystal Webster (Calgary, AB) 6-5, then won 6-3 against Heather Nedohin (Edmonton, AB). Carey went on to lose 9-8 against Sweeting. Carey responded with a 6-4 win over Nicky Kaufman (Edmonton, AB). Carey went on to lose 6-3 against Nedohin. Carey responded with a 6-3 win over Webster in their final qualifying round match.
 
The berth into the first round of the Jiffy Lube Alberta Scotties playoffs earned Carey 8.850 world rankings points, remaining in 15th place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 107.043 total points. Carey ranks 15th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 64.800 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 8:00am CET
ENG Final
SWE (9)
ITA 10  Final
GER (7)
DEN Final
NOR (10)
RUS Final
SUI 10  (9)
NED Final
SCO (8)
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 7:30pm MT
Richard Final
Sturmay (8)
Ruohonen Final
Gempeler (8)
Hess Final
Tardi (EE)
Whyte Final
Howard (7)
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 7:30pm MT
Skrlik Final
Kim (7)
Richards 10  Final
Stubbs (4)
Silvernagle Final
Fujisawa 10  (6)
Brown Final
Vaughan (8)
D: Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm CT
Moskaleva/Eremin Final
Jones/Laing (8)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Krell Final
Kean (8)
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 3:00pm AT
Howard Final
Murphy (8)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 7:00pm CET
NOR Final
DEN (9)
EST Final
LAT 10  (EE)
RUS Final
SUI (9)
SCO Final
CZE (9)
SWE Final
GER (9)
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm ET
Kiist Final
Burton (8)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 4:00pm MT
Molnar Final
Park (5)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 7:00pm CET
SVK Final
WAL (EE)
LTU Final
FRA (EE)
EST Final
HUN (10)
BLR Final
LAT (10)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Hutchinson Final
Armstrong (6)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm ET
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
Bakker Final
Lepine (8)
Vincent Final
Crough (7)
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Davies 6th
Nedohin
Yamuch Final
Sawiak (6)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 9:00am CET
SVK 9th
TUR
POL 11  Final
BLR (8)
ITA 9th
FIN
HUN 10  Final
LTU (8)
ESP Final
ENG (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑