[[14:16.400]] CHAMPION: Jones Wins 2015 Manitoba Scotties

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 5:00pm MT
Gim 5th
Sherrer
Barker 5th
Skrlik
Schori 5th
Wang
Anderson 6th
Hilker
Kalk 5th
Kezama
Wang 5th
Howard
Martin 5th
Streifel
M: Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 3:30pm PT
Shuster 7th
Sturmay
McEwen 6th
Morris
Jacobs Final
Wood (5)
Calvert 7th
Cotter
Gushue 7th
Dangerfield
Epping 6th
Geall
M: The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 5:00pm CT
Horgan Final
Stewart (6)
Gauthier 7th
Smith
Dilello 7th
Foster
Chambers Final
Sigurdson (8)
Smith 3rd
Birchard
W: Tim Hortons Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00pm AT
Arsenault 2nd
Moore
Day 2nd
Balsdon
Brunton 2nd
Pinkney
Wilson 2nd
Breen
M: Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 1:30pm ET
Grattan Final
Roberge (EE)
Ferland Final
Bedard (7)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: BRZ -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 7:00pm CET
SUI Final
RUS (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: BRZ -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 7:00pm CET
SCO Final
DEN (8)
W: The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 8:00pm CT
Watling  
Hale  
Walter  
Ursel  
Vachon  
Workin  
M: USA Junior Men's Qualifier #2
Eveleth, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 8:00pm ET
Grabowski  
Casper  
Murray  
Tuma  
M: Black Diamond / High River Cash
Black Diamond / High River, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: HR2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 3:30pm MT
Hamilton Final
Quiang (8)
Cherry Final
Haochen 10  (EE)
Harty Final
Egger (5)
van Amsterdam Final
Jiahong (8)
M: Lake View Credit Union Dawson Creek Cash Spiel
Dawson Creek, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 2:30pm PT
Steinke Final
Norman (4)
Dusseault Final
Guo (6)
Veiner Final
Ma (7)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 7:00pm CET
CZE Final
TUR (8)
POL Final
FIN 11  (8)
HUN Final
SVK (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00am CET
TUR Final
ENG (9)
ITA Final
HUN (9)
M: 1000 Islands Gananoque Open Cash Spiel
Gananoque, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Hall  
Michaud  
Holdaway  
Blair  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Jones Wins 2015 Manitoba Scotties

Jan 21 - 25, 2015

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Games: 9  
Record: 9W - 0L  
PF/G: 11.45  
PA/G: 3.04  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Defense: 0.07  
Force Efficiency: 0.73  
Steal Efficiency: 0.51  
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) won 5-2 over Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final of the 2015 Manitoba Scotties in Winkler, Manitoba.
 
Jones finished 7-0 in the 0 team Manitoba Scotties qualifying round, held January 21 - 25, 2015 in , . In their opening game, Jones defeated Terry Ursel (Arden, MB) 7-4, then won 10-3 against Stacey Fordyce (Brandon, MB) and 10-1 against Kelly Wiwcharuk (Snow Lake, MB). Jones won 10-1 against Colleen Kilgallen (Winnipeg, MB), then won 9-0 against Darcy Robertson (Winnipeg, MB) and 10-1 against Barb Spencer (Winnipeg, MB). Jones won 9-3 against Michelle Montford (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
The berth into the first round of the Manitoba Scotties playoffs earned Jones 16.400 world rankings points. For week 22 of the event schedule, Jones did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Jones ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 5:00pm MT
Gim 5th
Sherrer
Barker 5th
Skrlik
Schori 5th
Wang
Anderson 6th
Hilker
Kalk 5th
Kezama
Wang 5th
Howard
Martin 5th
Streifel
M: Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 3:30pm PT
Shuster 7th
Sturmay
McEwen 6th
Morris
Jacobs Final
Wood (5)
Calvert 7th
Cotter
Gushue 7th
Dangerfield
Epping 6th
Geall
M: The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 5:00pm CT
Horgan Final
Stewart (6)
Gauthier 7th
Smith
Dilello 7th
Foster
Chambers Final
Sigurdson (8)
Smith 3rd
Birchard
W: Tim Hortons Spitfire Arms Cash Spiel
Windsor, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00pm AT
Arsenault 2nd
Moore
Day 2nd
Balsdon
Brunton 2nd
Pinkney
Wilson 2nd
Breen
M: Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 1:30pm ET
Grattan Final
Roberge (EE)
Ferland Final
Bedard (7)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: BRZ -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 7:00pm CET
SUI Final
RUS (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: BRZ -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 7:00pm CET
SCO Final
DEN (8)
W: The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 8:00pm CT
Watling  
Hale  
Walter  
Ursel  
Vachon  
Workin  
M: USA Junior Men's Qualifier #2
Eveleth, MN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 8:00pm ET
Grabowski  
Casper  
Murray  
Tuma  
M: Black Diamond / High River Cash
Black Diamond / High River, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: HR2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 3:30pm MT
Hamilton Final
Quiang (8)
Cherry Final
Haochen 10  (EE)
Harty Final
Egger (5)
van Amsterdam Final
Jiahong (8)
M: Lake View Credit Union Dawson Creek Cash Spiel
Dawson Creek, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 2:30pm PT
Steinke Final
Norman (4)
Dusseault Final
Guo (6)
Veiner Final
Ma (7)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 7:00pm CET
CZE Final
TUR (8)
POL Final
FIN 11  (8)
HUN Final
SVK (EE)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00am CET
TUR Final
ENG (9)
ITA Final
HUN (9)
M: 1000 Islands Gananoque Open Cash Spiel
Gananoque, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Hall  
Michaud  
Holdaway  
Blair  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑