[[2:49.1634]] Jones Runner-Up at 2016 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 4:30am ET
Jeong Final
Kim (10)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 10:00pm ET
Kim Final
Kim (10)
Gim Final
Um (EE)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Jones Runner-Up at 2016 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

Oct 7 - 10, 2016

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Jennifer
Jones

  Player Photo
Third
Kaitlyn
Lawes

  Player Photo
Second
Jill
Officer

  Player Photo
Lead
Dawn
McEwen

 
Games: 9  
Record: 7W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.58  
PA/G: 5.65  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.37  
Steal Defense: 0.13  
Force Efficiency: 0.70  
Steal Efficiency: 0.19  
Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB) lost 6-5 to Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Jones won 5-3 over Val Sweeting (Alberta) in the semifinals of the 2016 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada; and won 7-3 over Shannon Birchard (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals. of the 2016 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in , Alberta, Canada;
 
Jones finished 5-1 in the 32 team Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 7 - 10, 2016 at the Calgary Curling Club in , Canada. In their opening game, Jones defeated Suji Kim (Chuncheon, KOR) 4-3, then went on to lose 9-1 against Birchard. Jones responded with a 4-2 win over Nancy Martin (Saskatoon, SK). Jones won 6-5 against Bingyu Wang (HARBIN, CHN), then won 8-1 against Sweeting and 7-3 against Jolene Campbell (Regina, SK) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic, Jones take home 49.163 world rankings points along with the $10,000CDN prize, remaining in 2nd place overall on the World Ranking Standings with 537.854 total points. Jones ranks 6th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 111.918 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 23 -- 5:30am AT
Jeong Final
Kim (10)
W: Korean Curling Championships
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 11:00pm AT
Kim Final
Kim (10)
Gim Final
Um (EE)
B: U13 Teazer Light Nova Scota
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 22 -- 1:00pm AT
Blades Final
Hill (5)
Gwynne Timothy 11  Final
Davies (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue wins Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic

Brad Gushue (photo by Anil Mungal) of St John's won 6-2 over Halifax's Matthew Manuel to continue winning streak to start 2020 season in the Atlantic bubble.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑