World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Elena Stern
Rachel Homan

Final
(EE)
M: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Scott Jones
Jamie Murphy

Final
(6)
W: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Sylvie Quillian
Andrea Crawford

Final
(6)
J: Heather MJCT U15 Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Noah Amy
Dayna Wahl

Final
(6)
M: Estevan SCT
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 1:00pm CT
Shane Vollman
Ben Gamble

Final
(8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Lawes/Morris Wins 2018 Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship

Nov 16 - 19, 2018

Canmore, Alberta
Games: 6  
Record: 6W - 0L  
PF/G: 10.70  
PA/G: 6.05  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Defense: 0.15  
Force Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Efficiency: 0.43  
Kaitlyn Lawes/John Morris (Canmore, AB) won 9-4 over Kadriana Sahaidak/Colton Lott (Winnipeg Beach, MB) in the Final of the 2018 Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship in Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, Canada. To advance to the championship game, Lawes/Morris won 5-4 over Nancy Martin/Tyrel Griffith (Saskatoon, SK) in the semifinals and won 7-6 over Nicole Sigvaldason/Ian McMillan (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals.
 
Lawes/Morris finished 3-0 in the 25 team Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship qualifying round, held November 16 - 19, 2018 at the Portage Curling Club in Portage La Prairie, Canada. In their opening game, Lawes/Morris defeated Ildiko Szekeres/Gyorgy Nagy (Budapest, HUN) 10-7, then won 8-4 against Shannon Birchard/Catlin Schneider (Winnipeg, MB) and 7-1 against Ashley Groff/Kyle Doering (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Lawes/Morris ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Elena Stern
Rachel Homan

Final
(EE)
M: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Scott Jones
Jamie Murphy

Final
(6)
W: Steele Cup Cash
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 2:00pm AT
Sylvie Quillian
Andrea Crawford

Final
(6)
J: Heather MJCT U15 Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 6:00pm CT
Noah Amy
Dayna Wahl

Final
(6)
M: Estevan SCT
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 20 -- 1:00pm CT
Shane Vollman
Ben Gamble

Final
(8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑