[[3:29.7411]] Gunnlaugson Reaches 2018 DEKALB Superspiel Semifinals

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:30pm MT
Sturmay 5th
Wenzek
Vavrek 5th
Tardi
Maerki 5th
Howard
Appelman Final
Geall (4)
Hamilton 5th
Park
Kanda 5th
Ma
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:30pm MT
Rocque 6th
Carey
Wilson 5th
Wark
Fujisawa 5th
Wang
Berlando 5th
Brown
Kalk 6th
Sturmay
Skrlik 6th
Guo
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Corbett 5th
Deruelle
Krell 5th
Willsey
Ainsley 5th
Tippin
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 8:30pm AT
Ouellette 2nd
Steele
Violette 2nd
Skanes
Thompson 2nd
Symonds
Jones 2nd
Smith
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
SUI  
NED  
SCO  
NOR  
ITA  
RUS  
GER  
ENG  
SWE  
DEN  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST  
RUS  
DEN  
SWE  
SCO  
NOR  
SUI  
GER  
CZE  
LAT  
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:15pm ET
Manson 6th
Palanuik
Ector 5th
Chung
Libbus 5th
Molberg
Lozinsky 5th
Cheung
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:15pm MT
Yamuch 6th
Hlushak
Sawiak 5th
Pollard
Davies 6th
Nedohin
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Kurina 6th
Kelba
Snider 6th
Kiist
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Baute 5th
Wedge
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 12:15pm MT
Vincent Final
Cinnamon (4)
Bakker 7th
Bevan-Stewart
Wytrychowski Final
Hartwell (5)
Lepine Final
Molberg (4)
Crough 10  Final
Bain (6)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am MT
Desormeau  
Jacques  
Johnston  
Northwood  
Molnar  
Dieckelt  
Park  
Finney  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
TUR  
LTU  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
ENG  
LTU  
TUR  
POL  
FIN  
SVK  
BLR  
HUN  
ITA  
ESP  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Gunnlaugson Reaches 2018 DEKALB Superspiel Semifinals

Nov 2 - 5, 2018

Morris, Manitoba
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 9.26  
PA/G: 4.81  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.45  
Steal Defense: 0.19  
Force Efficiency: 0.73  
Steal Efficiency: 0.33  
Jason Gunnlaugson (Morris, MB) run at the 2018 DEKALB Superspiel came to an end in the semifinals with a 5-4 loss to Kirk Muyres (Saskatoon, SK). Gunnlaugson advanced through the quarterfinals with a 5-4 win over Riley Smith (Winnipeg, MB).
 
Gunnlaugson finished 5-1 in the 32 team DEKALB Superspiel qualifying round, held November 2 - 5, 2018 at the Morris Curling Club in Morris, Canada. In their opening game, Gunnlaugson defeated Ross LaVallee (Carberry, MB) 8-0, then won 7-4 against Smith and 8-1 against William Lyburn (Winnipeg, MB). Gunnlaugson went on to lose 6-3 against Matt Dunstone (Regina, SK). Gunnlaugson responded with a 8-2 win over Tanner Lott (Winnipeg Beach, MB). Gunnlaugson won 7-4 against Charley Thomas () in their final qualifying round match.
 
Gunnlaugson earned 29.741 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the DEKALB Superspiel. Gunnlaugson move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of -0.45300000000003 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 9th overall with 318.003 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Gunnlaugson ranks 15th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 106.647 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:30pm MT
Sturmay 5th
Wenzek
Vavrek 5th
Tardi
Maerki 5th
Howard
Appelman Final
Geall (4)
Hamilton 5th
Park
Kanda 5th
Ma
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:30pm MT
Rocque 6th
Carey
Wilson 5th
Wark
Fujisawa 5th
Wang
Berlando 5th
Brown
Kalk 6th
Sturmay
Skrlik 6th
Guo
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Corbett 5th
Deruelle
Krell 5th
Willsey
Ainsley 5th
Tippin
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 8:30pm AT
Ouellette 2nd
Steele
Violette 2nd
Skanes
Thompson 2nd
Symonds
Jones 2nd
Smith
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
SUI  
NED  
SCO  
NOR  
ITA  
RUS  
GER  
ENG  
SWE  
DEN  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 3:00pm CET
EST  
RUS  
DEN  
SWE  
SCO  
NOR  
SUI  
GER  
CZE  
LAT  
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:15pm ET
Manson 6th
Palanuik
Ector 5th
Chung
Libbus 5th
Molberg
Lozinsky 5th
Cheung
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 4:15pm MT
Yamuch 6th
Hlushak
Sawiak 5th
Pollard
Davies 6th
Nedohin
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Kurina 6th
Kelba
Snider 6th
Kiist
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 6:00pm ET
Baute 5th
Wedge
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 15 -- 12:15pm MT
Vincent Final
Cinnamon (4)
Bakker 7th
Bevan-Stewart
Wytrychowski Final
Hartwell (5)
Lepine Final
Molberg (4)
Crough 10  Final
Bain (6)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am MT
Desormeau  
Jacques  
Johnston  
Northwood  
Molnar  
Dieckelt  
Park  
Finney  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
TUR  
LTU  
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Nov 16 -- 9:00am CET
ENG  
LTU  
TUR  
POL  
FIN  
SVK  
BLR  
HUN  
ITA  
ESP  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑