[[5:21.5334]] Timofeev Reaches 2018 Swiss Cup Basel Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M6 -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 9:00am CET
SWE 5th
RUS
NOR 5th
SUI
GER 5th
SCO
ENG 5th
ITA
DEN 5th
NED
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 3:30pm MT
Sinclair Final
Richards (8)
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 3:30pm MT
Pahl Final
Tardi (8)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 8:00pm CET
SCO Final
SWE 11  (9)
CZE Final
RUS (8)
EST Final
GER (EE)
DEN Final
LAT (9)
SUI 11  Final
NOR (9)
D: Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm CT
Moskaleva/Eremin Final
Jones/Laing (8)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Krell Final
Kean (8)
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 3:00pm AT
Howard Final
Murphy (8)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 9:00am CET
HUN 5th
ESP
SVK 5th
BUL
FRA 5th
ISR
WAL 4th
CZE
LAT 5th
LTU
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 7:00pm CET
LTU Final
ITA (8)
POL Final
FIN 10  (9)
ENG Final
HUN (8)
SVK Final
ESP (10)
TUR Final
BLR (9)
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm ET
Kiist Final
Burton (8)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 4:00pm MT
Molnar Final
Park (5)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Hutchinson Final
Armstrong (6)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm ET
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
Bakker Final
Lepine (8)
Vincent Final
Crough (7)
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Davies 6th
Nedohin
Yamuch Final
Sawiak (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Timofeev Reaches 2018 Swiss Cup Basel Quarters

Oct 4 - 7, 2018

Moscow, Russia
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.41  
PA/G: 6.11  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.31  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.72  
Steal Efficiency: 0.15  
Alexey Timofeev (Moscow, RUS) qualified for the 2018 Swiss Cup Basel playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 3-1 against Steffen Walstad (Oppdal, NOR).
 
Timofeev finished 5-2 in the 32 team Swiss Cup Basel qualifying round, held October 4 - 7, 2018 in , . In their opening game, Timofeev defeated Timo Daniel (Laufen, SUI) 9-3, then won 5-2 against Rolf Bruggmann (Uzwil, SUI) and 7-2 against Yannick Schwaller (Bern, SUI). Timofeev went on to lose 4-3 against Peter De Cruz (Geneve, SUI). Timofeev responded with a 7-6 win over Magnus Ramsfjell (Oslo, NOR). Timofeev went on to lose 7-1 against Schwaller. Timofeev responded with a 7-6 win over Amos Mosaner (Trentino, ITA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Timofeev earned 21.533 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Swiss Cup Basel. Timofeev move up 15 spots after posting a net gain of 19.828 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 63rd overall with 67.254 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Timofeev ranks 22nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 51.908 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M6 -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 9:00am CET
SWE 5th
RUS
NOR 5th
SUI
GER 5th
SCO
ENG 5th
ITA
DEN 5th
NED
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 3:30pm MT
Sinclair Final
Richards (8)
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 3:30pm MT
Pahl Final
Tardi (8)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 8:00pm CET
SCO Final
SWE 11  (9)
CZE Final
RUS (8)
EST Final
GER (EE)
DEN Final
LAT (9)
SUI 11  Final
NOR (9)
D: Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm CT
Moskaleva/Eremin Final
Jones/Laing (8)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Krell Final
Kean (8)
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 3:00pm AT
Howard Final
Murphy (8)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 9:00am CET
HUN 5th
ESP
SVK 5th
BUL
FRA 5th
ISR
WAL 4th
CZE
LAT 5th
LTU
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 7:00pm CET
LTU Final
ITA (8)
POL Final
FIN 10  (9)
ENG Final
HUN (8)
SVK Final
ESP (10)
TUR Final
BLR (9)
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm ET
Kiist Final
Burton (8)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 4:00pm MT
Molnar Final
Park (5)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Hutchinson Final
Armstrong (6)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm ET
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
Bakker Final
Lepine (8)
Vincent Final
Crough (7)
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Davies 6th
Nedohin
Yamuch Final
Sawiak (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑