[[5:10.6704]] Kim6-3 at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: ATB Okotoks Classic
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:00pm MT
Ross Whyte Final
Kevin Koe (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: The Challenger
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 10:00am CET
Eve Muirhead Final
Irene Schori (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Swiss Olympic Qualification
Biel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 24 -- 10:00am CET
Peter De Cruz Final
Yannick Schwaller (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: Chairman's Cup
Seoul, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Sep 27 -- 2:00am CET
Unchi Gim 10  Final
Minji Kim (8)
M: Chairman's Cup
Seoul, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Sep 27 -- 2:00am CET
JaeBeom Lee Final
Jongduk Park (9)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:30pm AT
Travis Colter Final
Stuart Thompson (8)
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:30pm AT
Andrea Crawford Final
Christina Black (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kim6-3 at 2019 World Junior Curling Championships

Feb 16 - 23, 2019

Chuncheon city, Korea
Player Photo
SKIP
Minji
Kim

  Player Photo
Third
Hyerin
Kim

  Player Photo
Second
Taei
Yang

  Player Photo
Lead
Sujin
Kim

 
Games: 9  
Record: 6W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.25  
PA/G: 6.75  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.33  
Steal Defense: 0.29  
Force Efficiency: 0.73  
Steal Efficiency: 0.33  

 
Min Ji Kim (Chuncheon city, KOR) finished 6-3 in the 10 team
World Junior Curling Championships qualifying round, held February 16 - 23, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Kim lost 11-3 to Raphaela Keiser (Flims, SUI), then responded with a 11-3 win over Lisa Davie (Stirling, SCO). Kim won 7-2 against Yu Han (Beijing, CHN), then won 9-6 against Cait Flannery (Chaska, USA). Kim went on to lose 8-3 against Selena Sturmay (Edmonton, CAN). Kim responded with a 7-3 win over Maia Ramsfjell (Jar, NOR). Kim went on to lose 10-7 against Vlada Rumyanceva (Moscow, RUS). Kim responded with a 7-6 win over Ami Enami (Karuizawa, JPN). Kim won 12-5 against Tova Sundberg (Stockholm, SWE) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Kim earned 10.670 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. For week 28 of the event schedule, Kim did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Kim ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: ATB Okotoks Classic
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:00pm MT
Ross Whyte Final
Kevin Koe (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: The Challenger
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 10:00am CET
Eve Muirhead Final
Irene Schori (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Swiss Olympic Qualification
Biel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 24 -- 10:00am CET
Peter De Cruz Final
Yannick Schwaller (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: Chairman's Cup
Seoul, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Sep 27 -- 2:00am CET
Unchi Gim 10  Final
Minji Kim (8)
M: Chairman's Cup
Seoul, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Sep 27 -- 2:00am CET
JaeBeom Lee Final
Jongduk Park (9)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:30pm AT
Travis Colter Final
Stuart Thompson (8)
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:30pm AT
Andrea Crawford Final
Christina Black (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Koe wins ATB Okotoks Classic

Koe wins ATB Okotoks Classic

Calgary's Kevin Koe won 6-1 over Scotland's Ross Whyte to win their opening event of the season.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑