[[2:34.3789]] Kim Runner-Up at 2019 CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Kim Runner-Up at 2019 CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic

Aug 30 - Sep 2, 2019

Uiseong, Korea
Player Photo
SKIP
Chang-Min
Kim

  Player Photo
Third
Ki Jeong
Lee

  Player Photo
Second
Hakgyun
Kim

  Player Photo
Lead
Ki Bok
Lee

 
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.33  
PA/G: 5.50  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Defense: 0.23  
Force Efficiency: 0.65  
Steal Efficiency: 0.31  
Chang-Min Kim (Uiseong, KOR) lost 7-3 to Yannick Schwaller (Bern, SUI) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Kim won 9-3 over Cameron Bryce (Stirling, SCO) in the semifinals of the 2019 CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic in Oakville, Ontario, Canada; and won 7-6 over Jan Hess (Zug, SUI) in the quarterfinals. of the 2019 CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic in Oakville, Ontario, Canada;
 
Kim finished 3-1 in the 28 team CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic qualifying round, held August 30 - September 2, 2019 at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, Canada. In their opening game, Kim defeated Jaap van Dorp (Zoetermeer, NED) 8-1, then went on to lose 8-7 against Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi (Nagano, JPN). Kim responded with a 7-1 win over Todd Birr (Ham Lake, MN). Kim won 5-4 against Korey Dropkin (Chaska, USA) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the CAMERON'S Brewing Oakville Fall Classic, Kim take home 34.379 world rankings points along with the $2,500CDN prize, moving up 20 spots the World Ranking Standings into 33rd place overall with 106.390 total points. Kim ranks 3rd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 47.204 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑