[[9:9.4476]] Murphy3-1 at Stu Sells Oakville Tankard

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 8:00pm CET
SCO 4th
SWE
CZE 4th
RUS
EST 4th
GER
DEN 4th
LAT
SUI 4th
NOR
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 12:30pm MT
Brown 3rd
Sinclair
Koana 3rd
Richards
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 12:30pm MT
Whyte 2nd
Pahl
Tardi 2nd
Ruohonen
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 4:00pm CET
ITA Final
NOR (EE)
SWE 10  Final
NED (7)
SUI Final
ENG (EE)
SCO Final
DEN (EE)
GER 11  Final
RUS (9)
D: Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm CT
Moskaleva/Eremin Final
Jones/Laing (8)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Krell Final
Kean (8)
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 3:00pm AT
Howard Final
Murphy (8)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 7:00pm CET
LTU 6th
ITA
POL 7th
FIN
ENG 7th
HUN
SVK 7th
ESP
TUR 7th
BLR
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 7:00pm CET
AUT 6th
POL
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm ET
Kiist Final
Burton (8)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 4:00pm MT
Molnar Final
Park (5)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Hutchinson Final
Armstrong (6)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm ET
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
Bakker Final
Lepine (8)
Vincent Final
Crough (7)
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Davies 6th
Nedohin
Yamuch Final
Sawiak (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Murphy3-1 at Stu Sells Oakville Tankard

Sep 5 - 8, 2019

Mississauga, Ontario
Games: 5  
Record: 3W - 2L  
PF/G: 8.57  
PA/G: 8.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.11  
Force Efficiency: 0.30  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  

 
Jestyn Murphy (Mississauga, ON) finished 3-1 in the 36 team Stu Sells Oakville Tankard qualifying round, held September 5 - 8 at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, Canada. In their opening game, Murphy defeated Kerry Galusha (Yellowknife, NT) 9-3, then won 6-4 against Danielle Inglis (Mississauga, ON) and 7-4 against Rachel Steele (Port Perry, ON). Murphy went on to lose 8-7 against Anna Hasselborg (Sundbyberg, SWE) in their final qualifying round match.
 
The berth into the first round of the Stu Sells Oakville Tankard playoffs earned Murphy 9.448 world rankings points, dropping 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 27th place overall with 166.449 total points. Murphy ranks 22nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 14.868 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W5 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 8:00pm CET
SCO 4th
SWE
CZE 4th
RUS
EST 4th
GER
DEN 4th
LAT
SUI 4th
NOR
W: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 12:30pm MT
Brown 3rd
Sinclair
Koana 3rd
Richards
M: Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 12:30pm MT
Whyte 2nd
Pahl
Tardi 2nd
Ruohonen
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M5 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 4:00pm CET
ITA Final
NOR (EE)
SWE 10  Final
NED (7)
SUI Final
ENG (EE)
SCO Final
DEN (EE)
GER 11  Final
RUS (9)
D: Canad Inns Mixed Doubles Championship
Portage la Prairie, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm CT
Moskaleva/Eremin Final
Jones/Laing (8)
M: Port Elgin Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Krell Final
Kean (8)
M: Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic
Halifax, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 3:00pm AT
Howard Final
Murphy (8)
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 7:00pm CET
LTU 6th
ITA
POL 7th
FIN
ENG 7th
HUN
SVK 7th
ESP
TUR 7th
BLR
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Nov 18 -- 7:00pm CET
AUT 6th
POL
J: Okotoks U18 Mens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 6:00pm ET
Kiist Final
Burton (8)
: Okotoks U18 Womens Bonspiel
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 4:00pm MT
Molnar Final
Park (5)
M: Port Elgin Seniors Superspiel
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Nov 19 -- 3:30pm ET
Hutchinson Final
Armstrong (6)
J: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Mens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 2:00pm ET
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
Manson Final
Lozinsky (8)
: Sherwood Park U21 Junior Womens Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
Bakker Final
Lepine (8)
Vincent Final
Crough (7)
Cinnamon Final
Hartwell (5)
Wytrychowski Final
Bain (8)
: Sherwood Park U15 Junior Bonspiel
Sherwood Park, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Nov 17 -- 12:00pm MT
Davies 6th
Nedohin
Yamuch Final
Sawiak (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑
Fatal error: Call to a member function query() on null in /var/www/vhosts/curlingzone.com/httpdocs/admin/functions_basic.php on line 4637