[[5:25.1937]] Horton Reaches Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W6 -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 5:30am ET
Jentsch 10  Final
Madisson (7)
Kovaleva Final
Feltscher (8)
Kim Final
Dudt (7)
Han Final
Skrlik (7)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M6 -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 1:00am ET
Glukhov Final
Zou (7)
van Dorp Final
Horgan (7)
Ruohonen Final
Nyman (8)
Kim Final
Schnider (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 5:00pm ET
Watling Final
Peterson (4)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 4:00pm CT
Wiebe Final
Bohn (8)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Gim Final
Birt (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Jones Final
Grattan (7)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 12:30pm CET
Andersson/Granbom Final
Turmann/Lill (8)
Fransson/Koehn Final
Regza/Regza (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 9:00pm CT
Meachem Final
Sutherland (7)
Wills Final
Kleiter (7)
Hartung Final
Armstrong (8)
Gamble Final
Comfort (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Horton Reaches Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Quarters

Sep 5 - 8, 2019

Waterloo, Ontario
Games: 5  
Record: 4W - 1L  
PF/G: 7.57  
PA/G: 5.14  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.28  
Steal Defense: 0.20  
Force Efficiency: 0.70  
Steal Efficiency: 0.35  
Lauren Horton (Waterloo, ON) qualified for the Stu Sells Oakville Tankard playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 6-2 against Kelsey Rocque (Edmonton, AB). of the Stu Sells Oakville Tankard in Oakville, Ontario, Canada;
 
Horton finished 4-0 in the 36 team Stu Sells Oakville Tankard qualifying round, held September 5 - 8 at the Oakville Curling Club in Oakville, Canada. In their opening game, Horton defeated Chrissy Cadorin (St. Thomas, ON) 7-1, then won 6-2 against Veronica Zappone (Pinerolo, ITA) and 6-5 against Irene Schori (Limmattal, SUI). Horton won 7-5 against Seina Nakajima (Nagano, JPN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Horton earned 25.194 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Stu Sells Oakville Tankard, moving up 9 spots the World Ranking Standings into 39th place overall with 104.952 total points. Horton ranks 16th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 27.904 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Greenacres, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO3 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Korea Final
Austria (7)
Turkey Final
China (EE)
W: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W6 -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 10:30am GMT
Jentsch 10  Final
Madisson (7)
Kovaleva Final
Feltscher (8)
Kim Final
Dudt (7)
Han Final
Skrlik (7)
M: Changan Ford International Curling Elite
Xining, CHN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M6 -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 6:00am GMT
Glukhov Final
Zou (7)
van Dorp Final
Horgan (7)
Ruohonen Final
Nyman (8)
Kim Final
Schnider (7)
W: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 5:00pm ET
Watling Final
Peterson (4)
M: MCT Championships
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 4:00pm CT
Wiebe Final
Bohn (8)
W: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Gim Final
Birt (7)
M: Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm AT
Jones Final
Grattan (7)
D: Bele Wrana Memorial
Sundbyberg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Dec 8 -- 12:30pm CET
Andersson/Granbom Final
Turmann/Lill (8)
Fransson/Koehn Final
Regza/Regza (8)
M: Farmers Edge SCT
Wadena, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Dec 7 -- 9:00pm CT
Meachem Final
Sutherland (7)
Wills Final
Kleiter (7)
Hartung Final
Armstrong (8)
Gamble Final
Comfort (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑