[[10:2.6940]] Steep2-3 at 2019 KW Fall Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 4:30pm AT
Colter Final
Stevens (6)
W: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 3:00pm MT
Wisniewski Final
Kleiter (7)
Howard Final
Schmidt (6)
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 12:30pm AT
Black Final
Birt (EE)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 1:30pm CET
Paetz/Michel Final
Perret/Rios (EE)
Rupp/Wunderlin 10  Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Steep2-3 at 2019 KW Fall Classic

Sep 19 - 22, 2019

St. Catherines, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Sam
Steep

  Player Photo
Third
Adam
Vincent

  Player Photo
Second
Oliver
Campbell

  Player Photo
Lead
Thomas
Ryan

 
Games: 5  
Record: 2W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.53  
PA/G: 8.82  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.28  
Steal Defense: 0.28  
Force Efficiency: 0.00  
Steal Efficiency: 0.31  

 
Sam Steep (St. Catherines, ON) finished 2-3 in the 18 team
KW Fall Classic qualifying round, held September 19 - 22, 2019 at the K-W Granite Club in Waterloo, Canada. In their opening game, Steep defeated Wayne Tuck Jr. (Brantford, ON) 8-1, then won 9-6 against Mark Kean (London, ON). Steep went on to lose 9-3 against Ross Whyte (Stirling, SCO). Steep lost 7-3 to Yusuke Morozumi (Nagano, JPN). Steep lost 7-6 to Tuck Jr. in their final qualifying round match.
 
Steep earned 2.694 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 15 spots the World Ranking Standings into 182nd place overall with 13.642 total points. Steep ranks 78th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 7.382 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 4:30pm AT
Colter Final
Stevens (6)
W: Sutherland Womens Trial Curling Event
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 3:00pm MT
Wisniewski Final
Kleiter (7)
Howard Final
Schmidt (6)
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 12:30pm AT
Black Final
Birt (EE)
D: Schweizer Cup
Interlaken, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 27 -- 1:30pm CET
Paetz/Michel Final
Perret/Rios (EE)
Rupp/Wunderlin 10  Final
Tirinzoni/Schwarz (5)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jones/Laing Win Cameron's Brewing Doubles

Jones/Laing Win Cameron's Brewing Doubles

Jennifer Jones and Brent Laing cap off a 7-1 win over Warriner/Richard to go undefeated in winning their opening event of the 2020/21 curling season.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑