[[2:52.2500]] McEwen Runner-Up at Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: New Brunswick Tankard
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm AT
Jones  
Comeau  
Grattan  
Cyr  
Roach  
Cain  
Odishaw  
Hanson  
M: Ontario Tankard
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:30am ET
Willsey Final
McDonald (EE)
Kean Final
Hall 10  (10)
Ferris Final
Camm (EE)
Howard Final
Allen (10)
M: BC Men's Provincial Championship
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:00am MT
Cotter 10th
Dangerfield
Montgomery Final
Geall (9)
Tardi 9th
Joanisse
Salviulo Final
Jackson (9)
Dennis 10th
Olsen
W: BC Scotties
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm MT
Slattery Final
Wark (10)
Pewarchuk Final
Richards (10)
Daniels 11  Final
Brown (10)
W: Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 4:00pm ET
Inglis Final
Homan 10  (7)
Hastings Final
Duncan (5)
Brandwood Final
Froud (10)
Murphy Final
Balsdon (7)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 2:30pm CT
Silvernagle Final
Anderson (10)
M: SaskTel Tankard
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm CT
Dunstone  
Fell  
Heidt  
Howard  
Heidt  
Hartung  
Tenetuik  
Jacobson  
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 4:00pm NT
Peddigrew Final
Young (9)
Symonds Final
Gushue (9)
Noseworthy Final
Skanes (9)
Thomas Final
Smith 10  (9)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

McEwen Runner-Up at Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic

Nov 22 - 25, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Games: 8  
Record: 6W - 2L  
PF/G: 6.84  
PA/G: 5.09  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.26  
Steal Defense: 0.19  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.37  
Mike McEwen (Winnipeg, MB) lost 4-2 to Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, McEwen won 5-4 over Bruce Mouat (Edinburgh, SCO) in the semifinals of the Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic in Penticton, British Columbia, Canada; and won 7-3 over Tyler Tardi (Surrey, BC) in the quarterfinals. of the Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic in Penticton, British Columbia, Canada;
 
McEwen finished 4-1 in the 24 team Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic qualifying round, held November 22 - 25 at the Penticton Curling Club in Penticton, Canada. In their opening game, McEwen defeated Sean Geall (New Westminster, BC) 6-4, then won 6-4 against John Morris (Regina, SK) and 6-3 against Jim Cotter (Vernon, BC). McEwen went on to lose 6-1 against John Epping (Toronto, ON). McEwen responded with a 6-1 win over Braden Calvert (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic, McEwen take home 52.250 world rankings points along with the $14,800CDN prize, moving up 1 spots the World Ranking Standings into 12th place overall with 336.570 total points. McEwen ranks 7th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 183.548 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: New Brunswick Tankard
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm AT
Jones  
Comeau  
Grattan  
Cyr  
Roach  
Cain  
Odishaw  
Hanson  
M: Ontario Tankard
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:30am ET
Willsey Final
McDonald (EE)
Kean Final
Hall 10  (10)
Ferris Final
Camm (EE)
Howard Final
Allen (10)
M: BC Men's Provincial Championship
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:00am MT
Cotter 10th
Dangerfield
Montgomery Final
Geall (9)
Tardi 9th
Joanisse
Salviulo Final
Jackson (9)
Dennis 10th
Olsen
W: BC Scotties
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm MT
Slattery Final
Wark (10)
Pewarchuk Final
Richards (10)
Daniels 11  Final
Brown (10)
W: Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 4:00pm ET
Inglis Final
Homan 10  (7)
Hastings Final
Duncan (5)
Brandwood Final
Froud (10)
Murphy Final
Balsdon (7)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 2:30pm CT
Silvernagle Final
Anderson (10)
M: SaskTel Tankard
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm CT
Dunstone  
Fell  
Heidt  
Howard  
Heidt  
Hartung  
Tenetuik  
Jacobson  
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 4:00pm NT
Peddigrew Final
Young (9)
Symonds Final
Gushue (9)
Noseworthy Final
Skanes (9)
Thomas Final
Smith 10  (9)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jamie Murphy wins Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard

Jamie Murphy wins Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard

Jamie Murphy (Halifax) wins the Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard, defeating Kendal Thompson (Halifax) 10-4 at the Dartmouth Curling Club in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑