[[1:26.3813]] CHAMPION: Walker Wins 2019 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Walker Wins 2019 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic

Sep 19 - 22, 2019

Edmonton, Alberta
Player Photo
SKIP
Laura
Walker

  Player Photo
Third
Kate
Cameron

  Player Photo
Second
Taylor
McDonald

  Player Photo
Lead
Nadine
Scotland

 
Games: 7  
Record: 7W - 0L  
PF/G: 10.21  
PA/G: 4.58  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.38  
Laura Walker (Edmonton, AB) won 4-1 over Theresa Cannon (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final Advancing directly to the semifinals, Walker won 5-4 over Abby Ackland (Winnipeg, MB) to advance to the championship game. of the 2019 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Walker finished 5-0 in the 12 team Mother Club Fall Curling Classic qualifying round, held September 19 - 22, 2019 at the Granite Curling Club in Winnipeg, Canada. In their opening game, Walker defeated Darcy Robertson (Winnipeg, MB) 7-2, then won 6-5 against Meghan Walter () and 12-1 against Jessica Rutter (Winnipeg, MB). Walker won 5-3 against Kristy Watling (), then won 10-6 against Beth Peterson (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the Mother Club Fall Curling Classic Championship title, Walker earned 26.381 world rankings points along with the $2,000CDN first prize cheque. Walker move up 2 spots after posting a net gain of 24.565 points improving upon their best 2 results so far this season, ranking 33rd overall with 151.798 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Walker ranks 24th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 34.985 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑