[[3:14.9494]] Ackland Reaches 2019 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic Semifinals

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Ackland Reaches 2019 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic Semifinals

Sep 19 - 22, 2019

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Abby
Ackland

  No Photo
Third
Hailey
Ryan

  No Photo
Second
Emilie
Rafnson

  Player Photo
Lead
Sara
Oliver

 
Games: 7  
Record: 4W - 3L  
PF/G: 9.15  
PA/G: 7.23  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.43  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Efficiency: 0.32  
Abby Ackland (Winnipeg, MB) run at the 2019 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic came to an end in the semifinals with a 5-4 loss to Laura Walker (Edmonton, AB). of the 2019 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada; Ackland advanced through the quarterfinals with a 7-1 win over Beth Peterson (Winnipeg, MB). of the 2019 Mother Club Fall Curling Classic in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada;
 
Ackland finished 3-2 in the 12 team Mother Club Fall Curling Classic qualifying round, held September 19 - 22, 2019 at the Granite Curling Club in Winnipeg, Canada. In their opening game, Ackland defeated Ann Podoll (Fargo, ND) 9-6, then won 8-3 against Serena Gray-Withers (). Ackland went on to lose 8-3 against Theresa Cannon (Winnipeg, MB). Ackland lost 7-5 to Tori Koana (Yamanashi, JPN) where Ackland responded with a 7-4 win over Jennifer Clark-Rouire (Miami, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Ackland earned 14.949 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the Mother Club Fall Curling Classic, moving up 8 spots the World Ranking Standings into 53rd place overall with 78.059 total points. Ackland ranks 41st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 14.949 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑