[[5:29.3103]] Nakajima Reaches 2019 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Nakajima Reaches 2019 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic Quarters

Oct 11 - 14, 2019

Nagano, Japan
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.28  
PA/G: 6.72  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.46  
Steal Defense: 0.19  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.22  
Seina Nakajima (Nagano, JPN) qualified for the 2019 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 6-5 against Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge, AB). of the 2019 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic in Calgary, Alberta, Canada;
 
Nakajima finished 5-2 in the 32 team Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic qualifying round, held October 11 - 14, 2019 at the Calgary Curling Club in Calgary, Canada. In their opening game, Nakajima defeated Lindsay Hudyma (Vancouver, BC) 9-5, then won 6-2 against Kaitlin Stubbs (Calgary, AB). Nakajima went on to lose 6-5 against Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB). Nakajima responded with a 8-3 win over Daniela Jentsch (Fuessen, GER). Nakajima went on to lose 9-4 against Kayla Skrlik (Calgary, AB). Nakajima responded with a 6-4 win over Jamie Sinclair (Chaska, MN) to advance to the C-Qualifier where they 5-4 against Robyn Silvernagle (North Battleford, SK) to advance to the playoff round. in their final qualifying round match.
 
Nakajima earned 29.310 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic. Nakajima move up 5 spots after posting a net gain of 24.868 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 17th overall with 226.058 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Nakajima ranks 24th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 57.791 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Edin Wins Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic

Edin Wins Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic

Sweden's Niklas Edin (Picture: WCF/Jeffery Au) are winners of the Penticton Nufloors Curling Classic, after defatting Ontario's Glenn Howard 5-4 in Sunday's championship final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑