[[5:18.2756]] Birt5-6 at 2020 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Birt5-6 at 2020 Scotties Tournament of Hearts

Feb 15 - 23, 2020

Montague, Prince Edward Island
Games: 11  
Record: 5W - 6L  
PF/G: 7.14  
PA/G: 6.67  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.34  
Steal Defense: 0.15  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.19  

 
Suzanne Birt (Montague, PEI) finished 5-6 in the 16 team
Scotties Tournament of Hearts qualifying round, held February 15 - 23, 2020 in , . In their opening game, Birt lost 7-4 to Corryn Brown (Kamloops, BC), then responded with a 7-3 win over Mary-Anne Arsenault (Halifax, NS). Birt won 9-8 against Rachel Homan (Ottawa, ON). Birt went on to lose 9-8 against Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg, MB). Birt responded with a 9-3 win over Erica Curtis (St. John's, NL). Birt won 11-5 against Hailey Birnie (Whitehorse, YK), then won 8-7 against Kerry Galusha (Yellowknife, NT). Birt went on to lose 8-7 against Robyn Silvernagle (North Battleford, SK). Birt lost 9-4 to Kerri Einarson (Gimli, MB). Birt lost 6-5 to Krista McCarville (Thunder Bay, NONT). Birt lost 5-3 to Chelsea Carey (Calgary, CAN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Birt earned 18.276 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. For week 31 of the event schedule, Birt did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Birt ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm PT
Niklas Edin Final
Glenn Howard (EE) Watch Live Curling!
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Joel Retornaz Final
Steffen Walstad (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 12:00pm CT
Samantha Gevers Final
Emily Ogg (7)
M: Stonewall MJCT
Stonewall, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 3:00pm CT
Jordon McDonald Final
Jace Freeman (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 17 -- 1:00pm MT
Kenan Wipf Final
Ben Kiist (8)
Cortland Sonnenberg Final
Wyatt Wright (8)
W: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Slovakia Final
Turkey 12  (8)
M: Pre-Olympic Qualification Event
Erzurum, TUR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Oct 15 -- 5:00am MT
Spain Final
Czech Republic (10)
Finland 10  Final
Turkey (EE)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Edin Wins Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic

Edin Wins Nufloors Penticton Curling Classic

Sweden's Niklas Edin (Picture: WCF/Jeffery Au) are winners of the Penticton Nufloors Curling Classic, after defatting Ontario's Glenn Howard 5-4 in Sunday's championship final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑