[[5:9.9861]] Deruelle Reaches Port Elgin Superspiel Quarters

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 11:00am CT
Jacobs 3rd
Howard
McEwen 3rd
Dropkin
Gushue 3rd
Schwaller
Epping 3rd
Mouat
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:30am CT
Kim Final
Muirhead (8)
Tirinzoni Final
Stern (8)
Carey Final
Fujisawa (7)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am CT
Tuma Final
Violette (10)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 4:00pm GMT
Han 6th
Sidorova
Jentsch 6th
Wrana
Schori 6th
Feltscher
Nakajima 6th
Kim
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am MT
Mendoza Final
Lazarowich (6)
Yoong 6th
Berndt
Baxter 6th
Muyo
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Jones Final
Strouse (10)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Deruelle Reaches Port Elgin Superspiel Quarters

Nov 15 - 17, 2019

Harrison, Ontario
Games: 5  
Record: 3W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.59  
PA/G: 6.21  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.27  
Steal Defense: 0.23  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.38  
Dayna Deruelle (Harrison, ON) qualified for the Port Elgin Superspiel playoffs, dropping their quarterfinals match 8-1 against Mark Kean (Woodstock, ON). of the Port Elgin Superspiel in Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada;
 
Deruelle finished 3-1 in the 20 team Port Elgin Superspiel qualifying round, held November 15 - 17 at the Port Elgin Curling Club in Port Elgin, Canada. In their opening game, Deruelle lost 6-3 to Chad Allen (Brantford, ON), then responded with a 6-2 win over Brandon Corbett (Rochester, NY). Deruelle won 7-2 against Jacob Horgan (Sudbury, NONT), then won 5-0 against Nik Geller (Columbus, OH) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Deruelle earned 9.986 world rankings points for their Top 5 finish in the Port Elgin Superspiel. Deruelle move up 11 spots after posting a net gain of 6.156 points improving upon their best 5 results so far this season, ranking 117th overall with 34.873 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Deruelle ranks 146th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 11.891 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 11:00am CT
Jacobs 3rd
Howard
McEwen 3rd
Dropkin
Gushue 3rd
Schwaller
Epping 3rd
Mouat
W: Meridian Canadian Open
Yorkton, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 14 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 7:30am CT
Kim Final
Muirhead (8)
Tirinzoni Final
Stern (8)
Carey Final
Fujisawa (7)
M: USA Junior Men's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am CT
Tuma Final
Violette (10)
W: Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: QF -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 4:00pm GMT
Han 6th
Sidorova
Jentsch 6th
Wrana
Schori 6th
Feltscher
Nakajima 6th
Kim
M: California State Men's Club Championship
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 18 -- 9:00am MT
Mendoza Final
Lazarowich (6)
Yoong 6th
Berndt
Baxter 6th
Muyo
W: USA Junior Women's National Championship
Eau Claire, WI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 2:30pm CT
Jones Final
Strouse (10)
: Winter World Masters Games - Mixed
Innsbruck, AUT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Jan 17 -- 12:30pm CET
Schulze  
Orlov  
Gerber  
Jackson  
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 14 -- 7:30pm NT
Mitchell Final
Curtis (9)
CHAMPION:
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sun, Jan 19 -- 8:30pm ET
Ferland  
Munroe  
Fournier  
Martel  
Roy  
Stewart  
Roberge  
Bedard  
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Tue, Jan 21 -- 8:15am ET
Tippin  
Girard  
St-Georges  
Davies  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑