[[1:48.9938]] CHAMPION: Roth Wins 2019 WCT Uiseong International Curling Cup

Curling Scores

: Banff U18 Junior Womens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Jackson 8th
Plett
Dieckelt Final
Shannon (8)
Minshull 7th
Northwood
Molberg 9th
Johnston
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:00pm ET
Snow Final
Kavanaugh (7)
Weagle Final
MacIsaac (8)
Strang Final
Schut (7)
McEachren Final
Mosher (8)
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 6:00pm ET
Kiist Final
Burton (8)
Perozak 10  8th
Cheung
Wipf Final
Chung (EE)
Wright Final
Davies (8)
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 3:00pm ET
Yarmuch Final
Thomas (6)
Whittmire Final
Matter (6)
Burton Final
Donaldson (6)
Fleger Final
Whitbread (5)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 5:00pm AT
MacNutt Final
Proulx (8)
Forsythe Final
Nodding (6)
Callaghan 10  Final
Blades (7)
Stevens Final
Shaw (7)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 10:45am ET
Rocheleau Final
Giroux (8)
Holmstead Final
Duval 10  (7)
Savoie Final
Caron (6)
Charbonneau Final
Palin (7)
M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Gedak Final
Wills (7)
Vollman Final
Howard (7)
Zuravloff Final
Behm (8)
Gamble Final
Kleiter (6)
Knapp Final
Bryden (8)
Woloschuk Final
Deis (7)
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 9:15pm MT
Flasch  
Mikush  
Carss  
Tessier  
Ackerman  
Jacobson  
Korte  
Pomedli  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Roth Wins 2019 WCT Uiseong International Curling Cup

Sep 30 - Oct 3, 2019

McFarland , United States
Player Photo
SKIP
Nina
Roth

  Player Photo
Third
Tabitha
Peterson

  Player Photo
Second
Becca
Hamilton

  Player Photo
Lead
Tara
Peterson

 
Games: 6  
Record: 5W - 1L  
PF/G: 8.54  
PA/G: 6.46  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.47  
Steal Defense: 0.05  
Force Efficiency: 0.44  
Steal Efficiency: 0.26  
Nina Roth (McFarland , USA) won 5-4 over EunJung Kim (Uiseong, KOR) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Roth won 7-6 over Silvana Tirinzoni (Aarau, SUI) in the semifinals
 
Roth finished 3-1 in the 10 team WCT Uiseong International Curling Cup qualifying round, held September 30 - October 3, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Roth defeated Elena Stern (Oberwallis, SUI) 7-5, then went on to lose 7-6 against Kim. Roth responded with a 9-3 win over Eun-jin Oh (Jeonbuk, KOR). Roth won 7-6 against Theresa Cannon (Winnipeg, MB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the WCT Uiseong International Curling Cup Championship title, Roth earned 48.994 world rankings points along with the $27,753CDN first prize cheque. Roth move up 8 spots after posting a net gain of 30.868 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 14th overall with 236.043 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Roth ranks 12th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 72.905 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

: Banff U18 Junior Womens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:00pm MT
Jackson 8th
Plett
Dieckelt Final
Shannon (8)
Minshull 7th
Northwood
Molberg 9th
Johnston
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 8:00pm ET
Snow Final
Kavanaugh (7)
Weagle Final
MacIsaac (8)
Strang Final
Schut (7)
McEachren Final
Mosher (8)
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 6:00pm ET
Kiist Final
Burton (8)
Perozak 10  8th
Cheung
Wipf Final
Chung (EE)
Wright Final
Davies (8)
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 3:00pm ET
Yarmuch Final
Thomas (6)
Whittmire Final
Matter (6)
Burton Final
Donaldson (6)
Fleger Final
Whitbread (5)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 5:00pm AT
MacNutt Final
Proulx (8)
Forsythe Final
Nodding (6)
Callaghan 10  Final
Blades (7)
Stevens Final
Shaw (7)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 10:45am ET
Rocheleau Final
Giroux (8)
Holmstead Final
Duval 10  (7)
Savoie Final
Caron (6)
Charbonneau Final
Palin (7)
M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 5:00pm MT
Gedak Final
Wills (7)
Vollman Final
Howard (7)
Zuravloff Final
Behm (8)
Gamble Final
Kleiter (6)
Knapp Final
Bryden (8)
Woloschuk Final
Deis (7)
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Oct 30 -- 9:15pm MT
Flasch  
Mikush  
Carss  
Tessier  
Ackerman  
Jacobson  
Korte  
Pomedli  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

World Junior Champions Mackenzie Zacharias of Altona (Photo: Curling Canada/Melanie Johnson) won 6-3 over Darcy Robertson's Winnipeg foursome on Sunday.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑