[[2:23.0423]] Nakajima Runner-Up at 2020 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 10:00am CT
Grassie Final
Ryan (7)
Birchard Final
Chambers (7)
Gauthier Final
Dilello (8)
Wiebe Final
Gunnlaugson (8)
Lott Final
Calvert (6)
Walter Final
Smith (7)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 9:30am ET
Tippin Final
Moffatt (8)
Howard Final
Purdy (8)
Mooibroek Final
Lamb (7)
Richard 10  Final
Smith (5)
Willsey Final
Steep (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Rutter Final
Clark-Rouire 10  (7)
Peterson Final
Zacharias (8)
Ackland Final
Robertson (6)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 11:00am CT
Johnson 5th
Skog
Bijl 6th
Van Ryssel
Freeman 6th
Steski
Olafson 5th
Graham
Hamm 6th
Peters
McGillivray 6th
Albig
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:00am CT
Ogg Final
Kostna (7)
Stobbe Final
Jensen (7)
Walter Final
Terrick (6)
Lukowich Final
Armstrong (5)
Gevers Final
Tober (8)
Beaudry Final
Wahl (7)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm ET
Auld  
Wallingford  
Froud  
Kiemele  
Curtis  
Warriner  
Deschenes  
Murphy  
Coburn 3rd
Sutherland
Croisier 2nd
Mann
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Nakajima Runner-Up at 2020 Pacific-Asia Curling Championships

Nov 2 - 9, 2019

Nagano, Japan
Games: 9  
Record: 7W - 2L  
PF/G: 14.71  
PA/G: 5.00  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.24  
Force Efficiency: 0.53  
Steal Efficiency: 0.56  
Seina Nakajima (Nagano, JPN) lost 10-3 to Yu Han (Beijing, CHN) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Nakajima won 12-5 over Ling-Yue Hung (Hong Kong, HKG) in the semifinals
 
Nakajima finished 6-1 in the 8 team Pacific-Asia Curling Championships qualifying round, held November 2 - 9, 2019 in , . In their opening game, Nakajima defeated Un-Chi Gim (Gyeonggido, KOR) 6-5, then won 14-5 against Heidi Lin (Taipei City, TPE). Nakajima went on to lose 7-6 against Han. Nakajima responded with a 15-2 win over Lauren Wagner (Melbourne, AUS). Nakajima won 21-0 against Mubarkah Al-Abdulla (Doha, QAT), then won 15-1 against Hung and 11-0 against Sitora Alliyarova (Almaty, KAZ) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Pacific-Asia Curling Championships, Nakajima take home 23.042 world rankings points. For week 16 of the event schedule, Nakajima did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Nakajima ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 10:00am CT
Grassie Final
Ryan (7)
Birchard Final
Chambers (7)
Gauthier Final
Dilello (8)
Wiebe Final
Gunnlaugson (8)
Lott Final
Calvert (6)
Walter Final
Smith (7)
M: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 9:30am ET
Tippin Final
Moffatt (8)
Howard Final
Purdy (8)
Mooibroek Final
Lamb (7)
Richard 10  Final
Smith (5)
Willsey Final
Steep (8)
W: Atkins Curling Supplies Classic
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Oct 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Rutter Final
Clark-Rouire 10  (7)
Peterson Final
Zacharias (8)
Ackland Final
Robertson (6)
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 11:00am CT
Johnson 5th
Skog
Bijl 6th
Van Ryssel
Freeman 6th
Steski
Olafson 5th
Graham
Hamm 6th
Peters
McGillivray 6th
Albig
J: Heather MJCT Bonspiel
Winnipeg, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 8:00am CT
Ogg Final
Kostna (7)
Stobbe Final
Jensen (7)
Walter Final
Terrick (6)
Lukowich Final
Armstrong (5)
Gevers Final
Tober (8)
Beaudry Final
Wahl (7)
W: KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 24 -- 1:00pm ET
Auld  
Wallingford  
Froud  
Kiemele  
Curtis  
Warriner  
Deschenes  
Murphy  
Coburn 3rd
Sutherland
Croisier 2nd
Mann
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑