[[15:1.3359]] Pokras1-6 at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:30pm CT
Englot Final
Silvernagle (10)
Holland Final
Barker (10)
Selzer Final
Anderson (6)
Howard Final
Streifel (EE)
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:00pm ET
Verreault 11  Final
Girard (9)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:00pm ET
Fournier Final
Bedard (10)
W: Alberta Scotties
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PG1v2 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 6:30pm MT
Walker Final
Rocque (8)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AT
Jones Final
Brothers (10)
W: New Brunswick Scotties
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 6:00pm ET
Comeau Final
Quillian (10)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AT
Thompson Final
Stevens (8)
M: Alaska Club Championships
Anchorage, AK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AKT
Schommer 4th
Robertson
W: Alaska Club Championships
Anchorage, AK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 12:00pm AKT
Schultz 13  Final
Holt (10)
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30pm GMT
Craik Final
Gallacher (9)
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30pm GMT
Farmer 10  Final
Davie (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
M: Yukon Men's Championship
Whitehorse, YK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Jan 24 -- 9:00am PT
Stuart  
Scoffin  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Pokras1-6 at Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships

Nov 16 - 23, 2019

Metulla, Israel
Games: 8  
Record: 1W - 7L  
PF/G: 5.39  
PA/G: 8.55  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.22  
Steal Defense: 0.32  
Force Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Efficiency: 0.29  

 
Alex Pokras (Metulla, ISR) finished 1-6 in the 16 team Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships qualifying round, held November 16 - 23 in , . In their opening game, Pokras lost 8-3 to Martins Truksans (Riga, LAT), droppimg another game, 7-5 to Sebastian Wunderer (Kitzbuehel, AUT). Pokras lost 10-7 to Ilya Shalamitski (Minsk, BLR). Pokras lost 8-7 to Eddy Mercier (France). Pokras lost 11-1 to Borys Jasiecki (Sopot, POL) where Pokras responded with a 6-4 win over Konstantin Rykov (Vilnius, LTU). Pokras went on to lose 7-5 against Ugurcan Karagoz (Eruzurum, TUR) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Pokras earned 1.336 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins, moving up 35 spots the World Ranking Standings into 339th place overall with 3.356 total points. Pokras ranks 320th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 1.336 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:30pm CT
Englot Final
Silvernagle (10)
Holland Final
Barker (10)
Selzer Final
Anderson (6)
Howard Final
Streifel (EE)
W: Quebec Scotties
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:00pm ET
Verreault 11  Final
Girard (9)
M: WFG Quebec Tankard
Valleyfield, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:00pm ET
Fournier Final
Bedard (10)
W: Alberta Scotties
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PG1v2 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 6:30pm MT
Walker Final
Rocque (8)
W: Nova Scotia Scotties
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AT
Jones Final
Brothers (10)
W: New Brunswick Scotties
Saint John, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 6:00pm ET
Comeau Final
Quillian (10)
M: Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard
Dartmouth, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: SF -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AT
Thompson Final
Stevens (8)
M: Alaska Club Championships
Anchorage, AK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 7:00pm AKT
Schommer 4th
Robertson
W: Alaska Club Championships
Anchorage, AK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 12:00pm AKT
Schultz 13  Final
Holt (10)
M: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30pm GMT
Craik Final
Gallacher (9)
W: Scottish Curling Junior Championships
Aberdeen, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PGs -- Sat, Jan 25 -- 8:30pm GMT
Farmer 10  Final
Davie (8)
M: TBayTel Major League of Curling
Thunder Bay, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Wed, Jan 8 -- 9:00pm ET
Henderson Final
Rosengren (6)
Burgess Final
Bonot (7)
Vellinga Final
McCarville (4)
Weiss Final
Hackner (6)
Morrissette 12  Final
Fossum (4)
Duzier Final
McCarville (8)
Mikkelsen Final
Johnston (8)
M: Yukon Men's Championship
Whitehorse, YK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Jan 24 -- 9:00am PT
Stuart  
Scoffin  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

Europe Closing in on Back to Back Cup Titles

LONDON, Ontario - It's not as simple as one plus one equals two, but the math is on Team Europe's side at the OK Tire & BKT Tires Continental Cup, presented by Service Experts Heating, Air Conditioning and Plumbing (Photo: Celine Stucki / WCF).

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑