[[2:30.2500]] Rupp/Wunderlin Runner-Up at WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup

Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 7:30pm ET
Lawes Final
Kim (8)
Fujisawa Final
Peterson (7)
Einarson Final
Grandy (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
Keiser (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm ET
Schwaller Final
Dropkin (7)
Gushue Final
Mouat (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Epping (7)
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
G: Artic Winter Games Trials
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 8:00pm MT
Wainman Final
Galusha (8)
M: Superstore Monctonian Challenge
Moncton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 9 -- 10:00am AT
Manuel  
Marin  
Colter  
Everist  
Purcell  
Harris  
Thompson  
Roach  
Grattan  
Schut  
M: MCT Championships
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 9 -- 6:00pm CT
Chambers  
Stewart  
Grassie  
Marnoch  
Irwin  
Sigurdson  
W: MCT Championships
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 10 -- 12:00pm CT
Calvert  
McLeod  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Rupp/Wunderlin Runner-Up at WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup

Aug 12 - 14, 2022

Zug, Switzerland
Player Photo
Female
Daniela
Rupp

  Player Photo
Male
Kevin
Wunderlin

 
Games: 7  
Record: 6W - 1L  
PF/G: 11.91  
PA/G: 5.74  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Defense: 0.15  
Force Efficiency: 0.71  
Steal Efficiency: 0.48  
Daniela Rupp/Kevin Wunderlin (Zug, SUI) lost 7-6 to Jenny Perret/Martin Rios (Glarus, SUI) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Rupp/Wunderlin won 8-1 over Natalie Wiksten/Kasper Wiksten (Taarnby, DEN) in the semifinals of the WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup in Baden, Switzerland; and won 7-2 over Lea Hueppi/Jonas Weiss (Dubendorf, SUI) in the quarterfinals. of the WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup in Baden, Switzerland;
 
Rupp/Wunderlin finished 4-0 in the 15 team WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup qualifying round, held August 12 - 14 in , . In their opening game, Rupp/Wunderlin defeated Cindy Schmid/Martin Risi (Engelberg, SUI) 9-5, then won 8-2 against Evita Regza/Ansis Regza (Riga, LAT) and 9-2 against Paulina Hajduk/Jan Horacek (Bratislava, SVK). Rupp/Wunderlin won 9-8 against Marie Kaldvee/Harri Lill (Tallinn, EST) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup, Rupp/Wunderlin take home 30.250 world rankings points along with the $2,464CDN prize. For week 2 of the event schedule, Rupp/Wunderlin did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Rupp/Wunderlin ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 7:30pm ET
Lawes Final
Kim (8)
Fujisawa Final
Peterson (7)
Einarson Final
Grandy (6) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
Keiser (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: WFG Masters
Oakville, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 3:30pm ET
Schwaller Final
Dropkin (7)
Gushue Final
Mouat (7)
Ramsfjell Final
Epping (7)
Dunstone Final
Carruthers (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Wed, Dec 7 -- 10:00am GMT
Netherlands Final
New Zealand (EE) Watch Live Curling!
Turkiye Final
Finland (8) Watch Live Curling!
G: Artic Winter Games Trials
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Dec 8 -- 8:00pm MT
Wainman Final
Galusha (8)
M: Superstore Monctonian Challenge
Moncton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 9 -- 10:00am AT
Manuel  
Marin  
Colter  
Everist  
Purcell  
Harris  
Thompson  
Roach  
Grattan  
Schut  
M: MCT Championships
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Dec 9 -- 6:00pm CT
Chambers  
Stewart  
Grassie  
Marnoch  
Irwin  
Sigurdson  
W: MCT Championships
Carberry, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Dec 10 -- 12:00pm CT
Calvert  
McLeod  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Riding Hot Streak into WFG Masters

Dunstone Riding Hot Streak into WFG Masters

After stumbling in their opener, Winnipeg's Matt Dunstone (photo: Stan Fong, Hardline) evens their record with a 7-4 win over Scotland's Bruce Mouat.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑