[[3:24.7500]] Bronze for Paulova/Paul at 2022 WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Bronze for Paulova/Paul at 2022 WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup

Aug 12 - 14, 2022

Prague, Czech Republic
Player Photo
Female
Zuzana
Paulova

  Player Photo
Male
Tomas
Paul

 
Games: 7  
Record: 5W - 2L  
PF/G: 9.22  
PA/G: 7.25  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.41  
Steal Defense: 0.26  
Force Efficiency: 0.68  
Steal Efficiency: 0.21  
Zuzana Paulova/Tomas Paul (Prague, CZE) won 7-5 over Natalie Wiksten/Kasper Wiksten (Taarnby, DEN) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2022 WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup in Baden, Switzerland. of the 2022 WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup in Baden, Switzerland; Zuzana Paulova/Tomas Paul (Prague, CZE) won 7-5 over Natalie Wiksten/Kasper Wiksten (Taarnby, DEN) in the Bronze Medal game at the 2022 WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup in Baden, Switzerland. Paulova/Paul lost 9-2 to Jenny Perret/Martin Rios (Glarus, SUI) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the 2022 WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup in Baden, Switzerland; and won 7-5 over Marie Kaldvee/Harri Lill (Tallinn, EST) in the quarterfinals.
 
Paulova/Paul finished 3-1 in the 15-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Paulova/Paul defeated Daina Barone/Arnis Veidemanis (Riga, LAT) 10-7, then went on to lose 6-5 against Perret/Rios. Paulova/Paul responded with a 10-2 win over Ann Nilsson/Bengt Nilsson (Gothenburg, SWE). Paulova/Paul won 6-3 against Isabelle Zollinger/Stefan Fah (Baden, SUI) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their third place finish at the WCT Argovia Mixed Doubles Cup, Paulova/Paul earn 24.750 world rankings points and 1643CDN. For week 2 of the event schedule, Paulova/Paul did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Paulova/Paul ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Pan-American Masters Games: Womens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Young Final
Horn (8)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mixed
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Mann Final
Jackson (EE)
M: Pan-American Masters Games: Mens
Cleveland, OH
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Thu, Jul 18 -- 1:00pm ET
Gleaton Final
Moss (8)
BLDR Final
Negus (8)
M: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Jun 17 -- 4:00am ET
Park Final
Lee 10  (9)
W: Korean National Curling Championship
Gangneung, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 11:00pm ET
Ha Final
Gim (EE)
M: Morioka City Mens Memorial Cup
Morioka, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 16 -- 1:45am ET
Hasegawa Final
Segawa (7)
Shikano Final
Fujii (7)
M: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Iida Final
Shibatani (8)
Hasegawa Final
Hirata 16  (5)
W: Obihiro ICE Gold Cup
Obihiro, JPN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Jun 9 -- 1:00am ET
Tabata Final
Kawamura (8)
Ogihara Final
Nakagawa (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gim defends Korean championship title

Gim defends Korean championship title

World number three ranked Gyeonggi Province's Gim Eun-ji (Photo: Curling1spoon) defend their national title in a thrilling extra end final Monday in Uijeongbu.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑