[[2:5.5000]] Higgins Reaches 2023 PEI Tankard Semifinals

Curling Scores

W: Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO1 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 12:00pm MT
AB (Sturmay) Final
MB (Jones) (9)
ON (Homan) Final
CAN (Einarson) (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8)
Clark Final
Hills (10)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
W: Manitoba U21 Junior Provincial Championships
Carman, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 4:00pm CT
Allan Final
Hayward (6)
Terrick Final
Buchalter (6)
Giasson Final
Cherwinski (10)
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 2nd
Johnston
Semeniuk 4th
Rugg
Todd 4th
Schlechter
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Higgins Reaches 2023 PEI Tankard Semifinals

Jan 25 - 29, 2023

Summerside, Prince Edward Island
No Photo
Fourth
Tim
Hockin

  No Photo
SKIP
Darren
Higgins

  No Photo
Second
Mike
Spencer

  No Photo
Lead
Jonathan
Greenan

 
Games: 8  
Record: 5W - 3L  
PF/G: 7.76  
PA/G: 6.57  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.34  
Steal Defense: 0.25  
Force Efficiency: 0.57  
Steal Efficiency: 0.34  
Darren Higgins (Summerside, PEI) run at the 2023 PEI Tankard came to an end in the semifinals with a 9-5 loss to Tyler Smith (Charlottetown , PEI). of the 2023 PEI Tankard in Crapaud, Prince Edward Island;
 
Higgins finished 5-2 in the 11-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Higgins defeated Phil Gorveatt (Montague, PEI) 9-7, then went on to lose 7-5 against Smith. Higgins responded with a 8-3 win over Bryan Cochrane (Cornwall, PEI). Higgins won 7-4 against Adam Casey (Cornwall, PEI), then won 8-5 against Smith and 9-2 against Cochrane. Higgins went on to lose 7-1 against Smith in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the PEI Tankard, Higgins take home 5.500 world rankings points. For week 26 of the event schedule, Higgins did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Higgins ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: PO1 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 12:00pm MT
AB (Sturmay) Final
MB (Jones) (9)
ON (Homan) Final
CAN (Einarson) (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Cooper (8)
Clark Final
Hills (10)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CET
Hass/Erik Final
Wran/Wran (7) Watch Live Curling!
de V/Magn Final
Knoc/Edin (6) Watch Live Curling!
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 5:30pm ET
Wise 10  Final
Tims (8)
St-Amour Final
Bornais (8)
W: Manitoba U21 Junior Provincial Championships
Carman, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 4:00pm CT
Allan Final
Hayward (6)
Terrick Final
Buchalter (6)
Giasson Final
Cherwinski (10)
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 7:00pm CT
Beausoleil 2nd
Johnston
Semeniuk 4th
Rugg
Todd 4th
Schlechter
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 2:00pm CT
Zuravloff Final
Jones (9)
Derksen 10  Final
Snow (9)
Drewitz Final
Heisler (9)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Championship
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 8:00pm CET
Tiri/Gerl Final
Huer/Huer (7)
Howa/Lach Final
Huep/Weis (6)
Jaeg/Kell Final
Bers/Hoes (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Engl/Wund (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

Lawes Sneaks Into Final Scotties Playoff berth

The end of round robin action saw a back and forth battle between Manitoba's Kaitlyn Lawes and Northern Ontario's Krista McCarville.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑