[[2:11.0000]] Casper Runner-Up at Curl Mesabi Classic

Curling Scores

W: Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 6:00pm MT
ON (Homan) Final
MB (Jones) (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: A3 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 7:30pm ET
Moor/Whee Final
Farr/Thur (8) Watch Live Curling!
Schw/Hagb Final
Thie/Drop (6) Watch Live Curling!
Pers/Casp 11  Final
Nick/Nick (7) Watch Live Curling!
Rhym/Smit Final
Wood/Kot (EE) Watch Live Curling!
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 4:30pm ET
Acres Final
Aucoin (9)
Langford Final
Johnston (9)
Markle 10  Final
Daigle (10) Watch Live Curling!
Parkinson Final
Madden (10)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 8:00pm ET
Mulima 12  Final
Benning (8)
Garner Final
DiFranco (8)
MacDougall Final
Wright (8)
Hastings Final
MacTavish (EE)
M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Clark (8)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF3 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Wran/Wran Final
de V/Magn (8) Watch Live Curling!
W: World Junior Curling Championships
Lohja, FIN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sat, Feb 24 -- 10:00am EET
JPN (Nihira) Final
SUI (Schwaller) 10  (8)
NOR (Bjoernstad) Final
CAN (Plett) (10)
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Qualifier
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 10:00am CET
Engl/Wund Final
Tiri/Gerl (6)
Huep/Weis Final
Jaeg/Kell 10  (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Huer/Huer (8)
Howa/Lach Final
Bers/Hoes (8)
M: Northwest Territories Senior Mens Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 3:00pm MT
Hudy Final
Weaver (8)
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Pomedli Final
Beausoleil (10)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Drewitz Final
Derksen (8)
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:30pm ET
Bornais Final
Martel 10  (8)
St-Amour Final
DaPrato (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Casper Runner-Up at Curl Mesabi Classic

Nov 17 - 19, 2023

Chaska, Minnesota
Player Photo
SKIP
Daniel
Casper

  Player Photo
Third
Luc
Violette

  Player Photo
Second
Ben
Richardson

  Player Photo
Lead
Chase
Sinnett

 
Games: 7  
Record: 6W - 1L  
PF/G: 9.15  
PA/G: 4.47  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.42  
Steal Defense: 0.22  
Force Efficiency: 0.75  
Steal Efficiency: 0.42  
Daniel Casper (Chaska, MN) lost 5-4 to Tanner Horgan (Sudbury, NONT) in the Final of the Curl Mesabi Classic, held November 17 - 19 at the Curl Mesabi in Eveleth, United States. To advance to the championship game, Casper won 4-3 over John Shuster (Duluth , MN) in the semifinals of the Curl Mesabi Classic in Eveleth, Minnesota, United States; and won 7-5 over Scott Dunnam (Philadelphia, PA) in the quarterfinals. of the Curl Mesabi Classic in Eveleth, Minnesota, United States;
 
Casper finished 4-0 in the 12-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Casper defeated Connor Kauffman (Blaine, MN) 8-1, then won 7-2 against Darryl Sobering (Denver, CO) and 8-2 against Greg Delich (Eveleth, MN). Casper won 5-3 against Rich Ruohonen (Minneapolis, MN) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the Curl Mesabi Classic, Casper take home 11.000 world rankings points along with the $4,110CDN prize. Casper gained 3.5 points improving upon their best 5 events, though dropped 1 spots on the World Ranking Standings into 20thplace overall with 164.062 total points. Casper ranks 16th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 100.250 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Calgary, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 6:00pm MT
ON (Homan) Final
MB (Jones) (10) Watch Live Curling!
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: A3 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 7:30pm ET
Moor/Whee Final
Farr/Thur (8) Watch Live Curling!
Schw/Hagb Final
Thie/Drop (6) Watch Live Curling!
Pers/Casp 11  Final
Nick/Nick (7) Watch Live Curling!
Rhym/Smit Final
Wood/Kot (EE) Watch Live Curling!
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W1 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 4:30pm ET
Acres Final
Aucoin (9)
Langford Final
Johnston (9)
Markle 10  Final
Daigle (10) Watch Live Curling!
Parkinson Final
Madden (10)
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M2 -- Wed, Feb 28 -- 8:00pm ET
Mulima 12  Final
Benning (8)
Garner Final
DiFranco (8)
MacDougall Final
Wright (8)
Hastings Final
MacTavish (EE)
M: English National Curling Championships
Dumfries, SCO
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm GMT
Retchless Final
Clark (8)
M: Swedish Mixed Doubles World Qualifier
Jonkoping, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF3 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 2:00pm CET
Wran/Wran Final
de V/Magn (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Swiss Mixed Doubles Qualifier
Arlesheim, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 10:00am CET
Engl/Wund Final
Tiri/Gerl (6)
Huep/Weis Final
Jaeg/Kell 10  (7)
Wits/Gloo Final
Huer/Huer (8)
Howa/Lach Final
Bers/Hoes (8)
M: Northwest Territories Senior Mens Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 3:00pm MT
Hudy Final
Weaver (8)
W: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Pomedli Final
Beausoleil (10)
M: Saskatchewan U20 Junior Provincials
North Battleford, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:00pm CT
Drewitz Final
Derksen (8)
M: Tournoi Hommes Circuit Provincial
Maniwaki, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Feb 25 -- 1:30pm ET
Bornais Final
Martel 10  (8)
St-Amour Final
DaPrato (7)
M: NWTCA Masters Men's Championship
Yellowknife, NT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Fri, Feb 23 -- 10:00am MT
Sattelberger Final
MacKinnon (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Homan on Top Once Again

Homan on Top Once Again

A story book season continues for Team Homan (Photo: Andrew Klaver, Curling Canada) as they win gold at the Scotties once again.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑