[[4:36.0000]] Retornaz Finishes Fourth at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Retornaz Finishes Fourth at Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships

Nov 18 - 25, 2023

Trentino, Italy
Games: 11  
Record: 9W - 2L  
PF/G: 10.44  
PA/G: 5.82  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.69  
Steal Defense: 0.06  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.25  
Joel Retornaz (Trentino, ITA) lost 8-4 to Yannick Schwaller (Geneve, SUI) in the Bronze Medal game at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland. of the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland; Joel Retornaz (Trentino, ITA) lost 8-4 to Yannick Schwaller (Geneve, SUI) in the Bronze Medal game at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland. Retornaz lost 7-6 to Niklas Edin (Karlstad, SWE) in the semifinals to drop into the third place game. of the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships in Aberdeen, Scotland, Scotland;
 
Retornaz finished 9-0 in the 10-team qualifying round. . In their opening game, Retornaz defeated Wouter Gosgens (Zoetermeer, NED) 10-1, then won 12-7 against Magnus Ramsfjell (Trondheim, NOR) and 11-8 against Schwaller. Retornaz won 7-5 against Edin, then won 8-1 against Lukas Klima (Prague, CZE) and 7-6 against Bruce Mouat (STIRLING, SCO). Retornaz won 10-4 against Ugurcan Karagoz (Erzurum, TUR), then won 10-2 against Kalle Kiiskinen (Hyvinkaa, FIN) and 10-4 against Sixten Totzek (Füssen, GER) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their fourth place finish at the Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships, Retornaz take home 36.000 world rankings points, remaining in 1st place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 14 after improving upon their best so far this season. Retornaz ranks 1st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 258.625 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: Montana's Brier
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 9 -- Mon, Mar 4 -- 7:00pm CT
PEI (Smith) Final
AB (Sluchinski) (10)
NT (Koe) Final
NU (Latimer) (8)
CAN (Gushue) Final
AB (Koe) (8) Watch Live Curling!
NS (Manuel) 11th
SK (McEwen)
W: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
Johnston Final
Acres (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: U21 Ontario Provincials
Dundas, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF2 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 5:00pm ET
MacTavish 11  Final
Garner (7)
M: USA Curling Mixed Doubles National Championship
Traverse City, MI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 4:00pm ET
Thie/Drop Final
Hami/Hami (7) Watch Live Curling!
Gevi/Shus Final
Ande/Rich (7) Watch Live Curling!
D: GOLDLINE Tour Finals
Chicoutimi, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 2:00pm ET
Adam/Robi Final
Gagn/Mori 10  (8)
Ouel/Rous Final
Beau/Sima (4)
Roy/Roy 10  Final
Lang/Mori (4)
M: Estonia Mixed Doubles Nationals
Tallinn, EST
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF1 -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 10:00am EET
Grom/Lill Final
Kaar/Pada (7)
Elmi/Kukn Final
Kald/Lill (8)
: Hvidovre Mixed Doubles Cup
Hvidovre, DEN
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Mar 3 -- 3:00pm CET
Yang/Tian Final
Otae/Unan (7)
Rome/Goni Final
Walc/Augu (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

Gushue bounces back with vital win over Koe

After a loss to Jamie Koe Monday morning, Team Canada's Brad Gushue (Photo: Curling Canada) needed a win Monday night to keep his team in above five hundred in Regina.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑