World Curling Report

Penetanguishene
Ontario

Player Photo
SKIP
Glenn
Howard

  Player Photo
Third
Scott
Howard

  Player Photo
Second
David
Mathers

  Player Photo
Lead
Tim
March

 
Games: 58  
Record: 32W - 26L  
PF/G: 6.88  
PA/G: 6.62  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.35  
Steal Defense: 0.16  
Force Efficiency: 0.49  
Steal Efficiency: 0.20  
Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Oakville, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 5 - 8, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  6 vs. Kim (KOR) - WTR:41 W 6-2
  10 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:16 W 7-3
  12 vs. Morozumi (JPN) - WTR:56 L 2-7
  17 vs. Dropkin (USA) - WTR:26 L 4-6
AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic Cornwall, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 10 - 15, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  9 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:1 L 2-7
  10 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:10 L 6-8
  12 vs. Ulsrud (NOR) - WTR:19 W 6-5
  17 vs. Calvert (MB) - WTR:22 L 5-6
  19 vs. Cordick (ON) - WTR:126 W 9-6
WCT Uiseong International Curling Cup Uiseong, Korea  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 30 - Oct 3, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:14 L 3-5
  3 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:15 L 1-8
  5 vs. Kim (KOR) - WTR:39 W 7-4
  7 vs. Retornaz (ITA) - WTR:42 W 8-7
Canad Inns Men's Classic Portage la Prairie, Manitoba  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 11 - 14, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Meachem (SK) W 8-2
  4 vs. McEwen (MB) Oct 11, 08:30pm CT
Masters North Bay, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 22 - 27, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:1 L 4-8
  6 vs. Jacobs (NONT) - WTR:5 W 5-4
  8 vs. McDonald (ON) - WTR:12 W 6-2
  10 vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:3 W 5-1
  QF vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:2 L 3-7
Kioti Tractor Tour Challenge Tier 1 Pictou County, Nova Scotia  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 5 - 10, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:8 W 5-2
  6 vs. McDonald (ON) - WTR:13 W 8-3
  8 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:9 L 2-6
  11 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:1 W 5-4
  QF vs. Jacobs (NONT) - WTR:3 L 5-7
Stu Sells 1824 Halifax Classic Halifax, Nova Scotia  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 14 - 17, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Nyman (SWE) - WTR:126 L 4-6
  6 vs. Ouellette (NS) - WTR:117 W 7-2
  9 vs. Fournier (QC) - WTR:27 W 7-0
  10 vs. Bryce (SCO) - WTR:29 W 6-5
  QF vs. MacDougall (NS) - WTR:103 W 8-3
  SF vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:7 W 6-5
  CF vs. Murphy (NS) - WTR:33 W 5-4
Home Hardware Canada Cup of Curling Leduc, Alberta  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 27 - Dec 1, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Jacobs (NONT) - WTR:2 L 3-6
  3 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:3 L 3-9
  5 vs. Koe (AB) - WTR:4 W 9-6
  6 vs. Gushue (NL) - WTR:7 L 3-4
  7 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:1 L 2-7
  9 vs. Dunstone (SK) - WTR:11 W 5-2
Boost National Conception Bay South, Newfoundland / Labrador  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 10 - 15, 2019  
 Draw Team Game
  4 vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:10 L 3-4
  6 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:11 L 3-6
  8 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:1 W 4-3
  10 vs. Mouat (SCO) - WTR:6 L 3-6
Meridian Canadian Open Yorkton, Saskatchewan  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 14 - 19, 2020  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Jacobs (NONT) - WTR:1 L 5-7
  4 vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:9 L 3-8
  9 vs. Edin (SWE) - WTR:5 W 4-1
  11 vs. Paterson (SCO) - WTR:11 W 7-3
  13 vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:8 W 8-6
  QF vs. Jacobs (NONT) - WTR:1 L 4-8
Ontario Tankard Cornwall, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 28 - Feb 2, 2020  
 Draw Team Game
  M1 vs. Willsey (ON) - WTR:63 W 6-4
  M2 vs. McDonald (ON) - WTR:20 L 8-11
  M3 vs. Camm (ON) - WTR:69 W 6-4
  M4 vs. Allen (ON) - WTR:94 W 6-4
  M5 vs. Ferris (ON) - WTR:29 W 10-7
  M6 vs. Kean (ON) - WTR:40 W 6-4
  M7 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:2 L 5-9
  M9 vs. Hall (ON) - WTR:98 W 12-7
  SF vs. McDonald (ON) - WTR:20 W 11-5
  CF vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:2 L 3-8
Tim Hortons Brier Kingston, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Feb 29 - Mar 8, 2020  
 Draw Team Game
  WC vs. McEwen (MB) - WTR:6 L 4-5

Recent News

Recent
2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic presented by Jet Ice, VIA Rail and Choose Cornwall cancelled due to COVID-19 with plans to return in 2021 for the 25th anniversary.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑