World Curling Report

Brampton
Ontario

Player Photo
SKIP
Dayna
Deruelle

  Player Photo
Third
Kevin
Flewwelling

  Player Photo
Second
David
Staples

  Player Photo
Lead
Sean
Harrison

 
Games: 76  
Record: 49W - 27L  
PF/G: 8.16  
PA/G: 6.20  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.45  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.27  
Oakville OCT Fall Classic Oakville, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 2 - 4, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Duhaime (ON) - WTR:116 W 7-3
  6 vs. Lyburn (MB) - WTR:21 W 10-6
  8 vs. Fournier (QC) - WTR:84 L 3-5
  11 vs. Tuck Jr. (ON) - WTR:83 W 8-0
  QF vs. Smith (SCO) - WTR:19 L 4-8
Stu Sells Oakville Tankard Oakville, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Sep 8 - 11, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Dunstone (MB) - WTR:33 W 7-6
  4 vs. Carruthers (MB) - WTR:4 L 6-10
  6 vs. Shuster (USA) - WTR:10 W 7-5
  9 vs. Bottcher (AB) - WTR:15 L 4-7
  16 vs. Balsdon (ON) - WTR:35 L 1-8
StuSells Toronto Tankard Toronto, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 6 - 10, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  4 vs. Horgan (NONT) - WTR:61 W 5-4
  7 vs. Nichols (NL) - WTR:1 L 6-10
  10 vs. Bice (ON) - WTR:30 L 4-5
  18 vs. Mjoen (NOR) - WTR:145 W 7-3
  QF vs. Jacobs (NONT) - WTR:6 L 2-6
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel Stroud, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 13 - 16, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  5 vs. Wimmer (ON) - WTR:177 L 5-7
  7 vs. Meadows (ON) - WTR:318 W 8-3
  9 vs. Corbett (USA) - WTR:143 W 7-1
  12 vs. Van Huyse (ON) - WTR:264 L 5-6
  QF2 vs. Horgan (NONT) - WTR:63 W 5-1
  SF vs. Dow (ON) - WTR:64 L 3-8
Challenge de Curling de Gatineau Gatineau, Quebec  
RESULT: DNQ Oct 19 - 23, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  7 vs. Martel (QC) - WTR:120 W 8-2
  10 vs. Gillan (ON) - WTR:139 W 7-2
  12 vs. Robillard (ON) - WTR:94 L 7-8
  16 vs. Fournier (QC) - WTR:61 L 4-5
  18 vs. Liu (CHN) - WTR:39 W 7-6
  20 vs. McCormick (USA) - WTR:40 W 8-4
  22 vs. Ferris (ON) - WTR:67 L 3-5
CookstownCash presented by Comco Canada Inc Cookstown, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 3 - 6, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  4 vs. McCrady (ON) - WTR:76 W 5-4
  6 vs. Mann (NONT) - WTR:342 W 6-4
  9 vs. Pfister (SUI) - WTR:20 W 7-5
  13 vs. Chandler (NONT) - WTR:84 W 6-3
  QF vs. Harris (ON) - WTR:83 W 6-2
  SF vs. De Cruz (SUI) - WTR:14 L 4-5
COMCO Cash Spiel Stroud, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 10 - 13, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Lauzon (ON) - WTR:442 W 7-6
  4 vs. Racette (ON) - WTR:218 W 8-3
  7 vs. Thompson (ON) - WTR:408 W 7-2
  QF vs. Horgan (NONT) - WTR:68 W 7-2
  SF vs. Shane (ON) - WTR:89 W 3-1
  CF vs. St. Denis (ON) - WTR:126 W 6-2
Port Elgin Superspiel Port Elgin, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Nov 18 - 20, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  3 vs. Krell (ON) - WTR:81 W 9-2
  9 vs. Morris (ON) - WTR:436 W 8-1
  QF vs. LeDrew (ON) - WTR:95 W 9-2
  SF vs. Lobel (ON) - WTR:367 W 5-4
  CF vs. Mellor (ON) - WTR:302 W 7-2
Secker Ross & Perry Eastern Ontario Championship Kingston, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 2 - 4, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Gazeley (ON) - WTR:496 W 10-8
  3 vs. Brewer (ON) - WTR:242 W 5-3
  5 vs. Tomsett (ON) - WTR:496 W 7-2
  QF vs. Collyer (ON) - WTR:333 W 7-2
  SF vs. Byrd (ON) - WTR:411 W 4-3
  CF vs. Balsdon (ON) - WTR:20 L 4-5
Brantford Nissan Mens Classic Brantford, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Dec 8 - 11, 2016  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Krell (ON) - WTR:78 L 2-3
  5 vs. Morris (ON) - WTR:400 W 9-2
  10 vs. Chandler (NONT) - WTR:96 W 6-3
  14 vs. Retchless (ON) - WTR:183 W 6-3
  QF vs. Heggestad (ON) - WTR:163 L 4-5
Ontario Tankard - Provincial Qualifier A Ottawa, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 7 - 8, 2017  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Cochrane (ON) - WTR:198 W 7-6
  4 vs. Maus (ON) - WTR:47 W 8-4
  5 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:16 L 7-9
  6 vs. Collyer (ON) - WTR:186 W 7-2
Ontario Tankard Cobourg, Ontario  
RESULT: DNQ Jan 27 - Feb 5, 2017  
 Draw Team Game
  1 vs. Bice (ON) - WTR:26 L 2-7
  2 vs. Maus (ON) - WTR:45 W 9-4
  3 vs. Howard (ON) - WTR:16 L 3-7
  6 vs. Balsdon (ON) - WTR:22 L 4-7
  7 vs. Epping (ON) - WTR:7 L 1-6
  10 vs. Bailey (ON) - WTR:44 L 5-7
  12 vs. Harris (ON) - WTR:85 W 10-9
  14 vs. Heggestad (ON) - WTR:136 W 8-3
  16 vs. Tuck Jr. (ON) - WTR:71 L 5-9
CCT Aberdeen International Curling Championship Aberdeen, Scotland  
RESULT: DNQ Mar 15 - 19, 2017  
 Draw Team Game
  2 vs. Bryce (SCO) - WTR:102 W 5-3
  4 vs. Ramsfjell (NOR) - WTR:152 L 3-5
  6 vs. Baumann (GER) - WTR:76 W 8-2
  8 vs. Brewster (SCO) - WTR:18 W 7-5
  9 vs. Ulsrud (NOR) - WTR:10 W 8-4
  10 vs. Ramsfjell (NOR) - WTR:152 W 6-1
  QF vs. Hardie (SCO) - WTR:73 L 2-7

Recent News

Recent
2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 Shorty Jenkins Classic Cancelled

2020 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic presented by Jet Ice, VIA Rail and Choose Cornwall cancelled due to COVID-19 with plans to return in 2021 for the 25th anniversary.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑