[[1:8.2500]] CHAMPION: Auld Wins 2011 StuSells Toronto Tankard

Curling Scores

M: ATB Okotoks Classic
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:00pm MT
Ross Whyte Final
Kevin Koe (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: The Challenger
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 10:00am CET
Eve Muirhead Final
Irene Schori (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Swiss Olympic Qualification
Biel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 24 -- 10:00am CET
Peter De Cruz Final
Yannick Schwaller (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: Chairman's Cup
Seoul, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Sep 27 -- 2:00am CET
Unchi Gim 10  Final
Minji Kim (8)
M: Chairman's Cup
Seoul, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Sep 27 -- 2:00am CET
JaeBeom Lee Final
Jongduk Park (9)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:30pm AT
Travis Colter Final
Stuart Thompson (8)
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:30pm AT
Andrea Crawford Final
Christina Black (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Auld Wins 2011 StuSells Toronto Tankard

Oct 7 - 10, 2011

Mississauga, Ontario
Player Photo
SKIP
Cathy
Auld

  Player Photo
Third
Janet
Murphy

  Player Photo
Second
Stephanie
Matheson

  Player Photo
Lead
Melissa
Foster

 
Games: 7  
Record: 5W - 2L  
PF/G: 10.42  
PA/G: 7.29  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.52  
Steal Defense: 0.30  
Force Efficiency: 0.65  
Steal Efficiency: 0.28  
Cathy Auld (Mississauga, ON) won 10-8 over Lisa Farnell (Chaffey's Locks, ON) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Auld won 6-4 over Kathy Brown (Guelph, ON) in the semifinals
 
Auld finished 3-2 in the 12 team StuSells Toronto Tankard qualifying round, held October 7 - 10, 2011 at the High Park Club in Toronto, Canada. In their opening game, Auld defeated Ashley Waye (Toronto, ON) 8-3, then won 9-3 against Susan McKnight (Uxbridge, ON). Auld went on to lose 6-4 against Farnell. Auld responded with a 9-2 win over Chrissy Cadorin (Hamilton, ON). Auld went on to lose 9-4 against Brown in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the StuSells Toronto Tankard Championship title, Auld earned 8.250 world rankings points along with the $4,000CDN first prize cheque, moving up 17 spots the World Ranking Standings into 43rd place overall with 26.068 total points. Auld ranks 17th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 16.775 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: ATB Okotoks Classic
Okotoks, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:00pm MT
Ross Whyte Final
Kevin Koe (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: The Challenger
Basel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 10:00am CET
Eve Muirhead Final
Irene Schori (8) Watch Live Curling!
M: Swiss Olympic Qualification
Biel, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Fri, Sep 24 -- 10:00am CET
Peter De Cruz Final
Yannick Schwaller (10) Watch Live Curling!
W: Chairman's Cup
Seoul, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Sep 27 -- 2:00am CET
Unchi Gim 10  Final
Minji Kim (8)
M: Chairman's Cup
Seoul, KOR
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Mon, Sep 27 -- 2:00am CET
JaeBeom Lee Final
Jongduk Park (9)
M: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:30pm AT
Travis Colter Final
Stuart Thompson (8)
W: The Curling Store Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Sep 26 -- 2:30pm AT
Andrea Crawford Final
Christina Black (8)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Koe wins ATB Okotoks Classic

Koe wins ATB Okotoks Classic

Calgary's Kevin Koe won 6-1 over Scotland's Ross Whyte to win their opening event of the season.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑