[[1:40.0000]] [[1:0.0000]] CHAMPION: Lawes Wins 2012 The Shoot-Out @ the Saville Centre

Curling Scores

M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 2:30pm MT
Kleiter Final
Deis (8)
Woloschuk Final
Bryden (8)
Gamble Final
Knapp (7)
Wills Final
Behm (8)
Zuravloff Final
Howard (6)
Gedak Final
Vollman (5)
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 8:00pm ET
Kavanaugh 5th
McEachren
Schut 4th
Weagle
MacIsaac 4th
Strang
Mosher 4th
Snow
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 6:00pm ET
Burton Final
Cheung (8)
Kiist Final
Perozak (EE)
Wipf Final
Davies (6)
Chung Final
Wright (7)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 5:00pm AT
Shaw Final
MacNutt (6)
Nodding Final
Callaghan (8)
Blades Final
Forsythe (EE)
Proulx Final
Stevens (7)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 4:00pm ET
Jolin Final
Doyon (7)
Charbonneau Final
Dorval (8)
Simard Final
Dusseault (8)
Holmstead Final
Aumont (6)
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 3:00pm ET
Matter Final
Yarmuch 12  (7)
Thomas Final
Whittmire (6)
Fleger Final
Donaldson (6)
Whitbread Final
Burton (7)
: Banff U18 Junior Womens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 12:00pm MT
Minshull Final
Johnston (8)
Northwood Final
Molberg (7)
Jackson Final
Shannon (8)
Dieckelt Final
Plett 12  (4)
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 9:00am MT
Manners Final
Mikush (6)
Carss Final
Flasch (6)
Drewitz Final
Pomedli (7)
Ackerman Final
Korte (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Lawes Wins 2012 The Shoot-Out @ the Saville Centre

Sep 13 - 16, 2012

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Kaitlyn
Lawes

  Player Photo
Third
Kirsten
Wall

  Player Photo
Second
Jill
Officer

  Player Photo
Lead
Dawn
McEwen

 
Games: 10  
Record: 8W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.84  
PA/G: 5.41  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.22  
Steal Defense: 0.18  
Force Efficiency: 0.55  
Steal Efficiency: 0.37  
Kaitlyn Lawes (Winnipeg, MB) won 6-2 over Crystal Webster (Calgary, AB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Lawes won 5-4 over Cathy Overton-Clapham (Winnipeg, MB) in the semifinals of the 2012 The Shoot-Out @ the Saville Centre in Edmonton, Alberta; and won 7-4 over Chelsea Carey (Winnipeg, MB) in the quarterfinals. of the 2012 The Shoot-Out @ the Saville Centre in Edmonton, Alberta;
 
Lawes finished 5-2 in the 32 team The Shoot-Out @ the Saville Centre qualifying round, held September 13 - 16, 2012 in , . In their opening game, Lawes defeated Heather Jensen (Calgary, AB) 6-5, then won 6-5 against Amber Holland (Regina, SK) and 7-2 against Renee Sonnenberg (Grande Prairie, AB). Lawes went on to lose 7-3 against Carey. Lawes responded with a 8-5 win over Amy Nixon (Calgary/Red Deer, AB). Lawes went on to lose 5-3 against Stefanie Lawton (Saskatoon, SK). Lawes responded with a 7-1 win over Lisa Eyamie (High River, AB) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the The Shoot-Out @ the Saville Centre Championship title, Lawes earned 40.000 world rankings points along with the $5,000CDN first prize chequeFor winning the The Shoot-Out @ the Saville Centre Championship title, Lawes earned 0.000 world rankings points along with the $5,000CDN first prize cheque, remaining in 1st place overall on the World Ranking Standings with a net gain of 40 after improving upon their best so far this season. Lawes ranks 1st overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 40.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: SCT Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 2:30pm MT
Kleiter Final
Deis (8)
Woloschuk Final
Bryden (8)
Gamble Final
Knapp (7)
Wills Final
Behm (8)
Zuravloff Final
Howard (6)
Gedak Final
Vollman (5)
J: Oak Island Junior Mens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 8:00pm ET
Kavanaugh 5th
McEachren
Schut 4th
Weagle
MacIsaac 4th
Strang
Mosher 4th
Snow
J: Banff U18 Junior Mens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 6:00pm ET
Burton Final
Cheung (8)
Kiist Final
Perozak (EE)
Wipf Final
Davies (6)
Chung Final
Wright (7)
J: Oak Island Junior Womens Cashspiel
Chester, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 5:00pm AT
Shaw Final
MacNutt (6)
Nodding Final
Callaghan (8)
Blades Final
Forsythe (EE)
Proulx Final
Stevens (7)
M: Challenge Nord-Ouest Air Creebec
Val-d, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 12 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 4:00pm ET
Jolin Final
Doyon (7)
Charbonneau Final
Dorval (8)
Simard Final
Dusseault (8)
Holmstead Final
Aumont (6)
: Banff U15 Junior Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 3:00pm ET
Matter Final
Yarmuch 12  (7)
Thomas Final
Whittmire (6)
Fleger Final
Donaldson (6)
Whitbread Final
Burton (7)
: Banff U18 Junior Womens Spiel
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 5 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 12:00pm MT
Minshull Final
Johnston (8)
Northwood Final
Molberg (7)
Jackson Final
Shannon (8)
Dieckelt Final
Plett 12  (4)
M: SCT Nutana Cash Spiel
Saskatoon, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Sat, Oct 31 -- 9:00am MT
Manners Final
Mikush (6)
Carss Final
Flasch (6)
Drewitz Final
Pomedli (7)
Ackerman Final
Korte (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

Zacharias Takes Atkins Curling Classic Title

World Junior Champions Mackenzie Zacharias of Altona (Photo: Curling Canada/Melanie Johnson) won 6-3 over Darcy Robertson's Winnipeg foursome on Sunday.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑