[[1:35.0000]] [[1:0.0000]] [[1:0.0000]] CHAMPION: Howard Wins 2013 StuSells Toronto Tankard

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

M: New Brunswick Tankard
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm AT
Jones 2nd
Comeau
Grattan  
Cyr  
Roach 2nd
Cain
Odishaw 2nd
Hanson
M: Ontario Tankard
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:30am ET
Willsey Final
McDonald (EE)
Kean Final
Hall 10  (10)
Ferris Final
Camm (EE)
Howard Final
Allen (10)
M: BC Men's Provincial Championship
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:00am MT
Cotter 10th
Dangerfield
Montgomery Final
Geall (9)
Tardi 9th
Joanisse
Salviulo Final
Jackson (9)
Dennis 10th
Olsen
W: BC Scotties
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm MT
Slattery Final
Wark (10)
Pewarchuk Final
Richards (10)
Daniels 11  Final
Brown (10)
W: Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 4:00pm ET
Inglis Final
Homan 10  (7)
Hastings Final
Duncan (5)
Brandwood Final
Froud (10)
Murphy Final
Balsdon (7)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 2:30pm CT
Silvernagle Final
Anderson (10)
M: SaskTel Tankard
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm CT
Dunstone  
Fell  
Heidt  
Howard  
Heidt  
Hartung  
Tenetuik  
Jacobson  
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 4:00pm NT
Peddigrew Final
Young (9)
Symonds Final
Gushue (9)
Noseworthy Final
Skanes (9)
Thomas Final
Smith 10  (9)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

CHAMPION: Howard Wins 2013 StuSells Toronto Tankard

Oct 11 - 14, 2013

Penetanguishene, Ontario
Games: 9  
Record: 7W - 2L  
PF/G: 7.91  
PA/G: 5.82  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Defense: 0.04  
Force Efficiency: 0.50  
Steal Efficiency: 0.24  
Glenn Howard (Penetanguishene, ON) won 6-3 over Mike McEwen (Manitoba) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Howard won 7-5 over Bryan Cochrane (Ottawa, ON) in the semifinals of the 2013 StuSells Toronto Tankard in Toronto, Ontario; and won 4-3 over Brad Gushue (Newfoundland / Labrador) in the quarterfinals. of the 2013 StuSells Toronto Tankard in Toronto, Ontario;
 
Howard finished 4-2 in the 24 team StuSells Toronto Tankard qualifying round, held October 11 - 14, 2013 in , . In their opening game, Howard defeated Jake Walker (Ontario) 9-3, then went on to lose 8-5 against Rob Rumfeldt (Guelph, ON). Howard responded with a 7-5 win over Wayne Tuck Jr. (Ontario). Howard won 5-3 against Robert Desjardins (Saguenay, QC). Howard went on to lose 5-4 against Jeff Stoughton (Winnipeg, MB). Howard responded with a 6-4 win over Joe Frans (Ontario) in their final qualifying round match.
 
For winning the StuSells Toronto Tankard Championship title, Howard earned 35.000 world rankings points along with the $15,000CDN first prize chequeFor winning the StuSells Toronto Tankard Championship title, Howard earned 0.000 world rankings points along with the $15,000CDN first prize chequeFor winning the StuSells Toronto Tankard Championship title, Howard earned 0.000 world rankings points along with the $15,000CDN first prize cheque. Howard move up 1 spots after posting a net gain of 35 points improving upon their best results so far this season, ranking 3rd overall with 283.530 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Howard ranks 7th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 50.000 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: New Brunswick Tankard
Fredericton, NB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 1:30pm AT
Jones 2nd
Comeau
Grattan  
Cyr  
Roach 2nd
Cain
Odishaw 2nd
Hanson
M: Ontario Tankard
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:30am ET
Willsey Final
McDonald (EE)
Kean Final
Hall 10  (10)
Ferris Final
Camm (EE)
Howard Final
Allen (10)
M: BC Men's Provincial Championship
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 8:00am MT
Cotter 10th
Dangerfield
Montgomery Final
Geall (9)
Tardi 9th
Joanisse
Salviulo Final
Jackson (9)
Dennis 10th
Olsen
W: BC Scotties
Cranbrook, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 7:00pm MT
Slattery Final
Wark (10)
Pewarchuk Final
Richards (10)
Daniels 11  Final
Brown (10)
W: Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Cornwall, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W3 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 4:00pm ET
Inglis Final
Homan 10  (7)
Hastings Final
Duncan (5)
Brandwood Final
Froud (10)
Murphy Final
Balsdon (7)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 2:30pm CT
Silvernagle Final
Anderson (10)
M: SaskTel Tankard
Melville, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Wed, Jan 29 -- 2:30pm CT
Dunstone  
Fell  
Heidt  
Howard  
Heidt  
Hartung  
Tenetuik  
Jacobson  
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 2 -- Tue, Jan 28 -- 4:00pm NT
Peddigrew Final
Young (9)
Symonds Final
Gushue (9)
Noseworthy Final
Skanes (9)
Thomas Final
Smith 10  (9)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jamie Murphy wins Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard

Jamie Murphy wins Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard

Jamie Murphy (Halifax) wins the Deloitte Nova Scotia Tankard, defeating Kendal Thompson (Halifax) 10-4 at the Dartmouth Curling Club in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑