[[3:12.3900]] Stoughton Reaches 2015 U.S. Open of Curling Semifinals

Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 10:00am AT
Black 10th
Daigle
Powers 10th
Hilliard
Nix Final
Murphy (10)
MacDiarmid Final
Crouse (9)
W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 2:00pm CET
Keiser 6th
Morrison
Schwaller 8th
Messenzehl
Ha 6th
Zelingrova
Jentsch 10  Final
Yildiz (5)
Wrana 7th
Jaeggi
Grandy 6th
Huerlimann
Farmer 7th
Wuest
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Hill 9th
Curtis 10 
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm ET
Duncan Final
Ladouceur (10) Watch Live Curling!
Armstrong Final
Brandwood (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Briscoe Final
Burns (10) Watch Live Curling!
Croisier Final
Westlund Stewart (EE) Watch Live Curling!
McCarville 10  Final
McCormick (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:45pm CT
Ackland Final
Watling (6)
Calvert Final
Beaudry (10) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
McLeod (7)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 3:00pm CT
Holland Final
Mitchell (8)
Schneider Final
Kleiter (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ackerman Final
Ricci (EE)
Barker Final
Stevenson (10)
M: Ed Werenich Golden Wrench Classic presented by The Lodge Sasquatch Kitchen
Tempe, AZ
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm MT
Sluchinski Final
McBride (7)
Carruthers Final
Mansell (5)
Gauthier Final
Horsman (5) Watch Live Curling!
Sampson 11  Final
Peters (8)
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Carr Final
Glibota (9) Watch Live Curling!
Adams Jr. Final
Szajewski (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 9:30am ET
Howard 2nd
Ferris
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 6:00pm AT
Flemming Final
Thompson (EE)
Purcell Final
Burgess (6)
Manuel 10  Final
MacLeod (EE)
Everist Final
Sullivan (7)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
Morrow (4)
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Symonds Final
Young (10)
Smith Final
Thomas (8)
O'Leary Final
Skanes (8)
Peddigrew Final
McNeil Lamswood (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Stoughton Reaches 2015 U.S. Open of Curling Semifinals

Jan 2 - 4, 2015

Winnipeg, Manitoba
Player Photo
SKIP
Jeff
Stoughton

  Player Photo
Third
Rob
Fowler

  Player Photo
Second
Alex
Forrest

  Player Photo
Lead
Connor
Njegovan

 
Games: 7  
Record: 4W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.11  
PA/G: 6.42  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.48  
Steal Defense: 0.08  
Force Efficiency: 0.67  
Steal Efficiency: 0.19  
Jeff Stoughton (Winnipeg, MB) run at the 2015 U.S. Open of Curling came to an end in the semifinals with a 8-6 loss to Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg, MB). of the 2015 U.S. Open of Curling in Blaine, Minnesota; Stoughton advanced through the quarterfinals with a 7-3 win over Trevor Bonot (Northern Ontario). of the 2015 U.S. Open of Curling in Blaine, Minnesota;
 
Stoughton finished 3-2 in the 18 team U.S. Open of Curling qualifying round, held January 2 - 4, 2015 in , . In their opening game, Stoughton lost 5-4 to Bonot, then responded with a 8-3 win over Brady Clark (Seattle, WA). Stoughton went on to lose 8-5 against Craig Brown (Blaine, USA). Stoughton responded with a 7-4 win over Scott Dunnam (Philadelphia, PA). Stoughton won 6-3 against Carruthers in their final qualifying round match.
 
Stoughton earned 12.390 world rankings points for their Top 3 finish in the U.S. Open of Curling. For week 19 of the event schedule, Stoughton did not improve upon their best events, remaining at th place on the World Ranking Standings with total points. Stoughton ranks th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Nova Scotia Scotties
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 7 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 10:00am AT
Black 10th
Daigle
Powers 10th
Hilliard
Nix Final
Murphy (10)
MacDiarmid Final
Crouse (9)
W: International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 2:00pm CET
Keiser 6th
Morrison
Schwaller 8th
Messenzehl
Ha 6th
Zelingrova
Jentsch 10  Final
Yildiz (5)
Wrana 7th
Jaeggi
Grandy 6th
Huerlimann
Farmer 7th
Wuest
W: Newfoundland & Labrador Scotties
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Hill 9th
Curtis 10 
W: Ontario Scotties
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 10 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm ET
Duncan Final
Ladouceur (10) Watch Live Curling!
Armstrong Final
Brandwood (9) Watch Live Curling!
W: Unibet Northern Ontario Scotties
Kenora, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Briscoe Final
Burns (10) Watch Live Curling!
Croisier Final
Westlund Stewart (EE) Watch Live Curling!
McCarville 10  Final
McCormick (6) Watch Live Curling!
W: Manitoba Scotties
East St. Paul, MB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 8 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:45pm CT
Ackland Final
Watling (6)
Calvert Final
Beaudry (10) Watch Live Curling!
Jones Final
McLeod (7)
W: Viterra Saskatchewan Scotties
Estevan, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 3 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 3:00pm CT
Holland Final
Mitchell (8)
Schneider Final
Kleiter (9) Watch Live Curling!
Ackerman Final
Ricci (EE)
Barker Final
Stevenson (10)
M: Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard
Kenora, NONT
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:30pm CT
Carr Final
Glibota (9) Watch Live Curling!
Adams Jr. Final
Szajewski (9) Watch Live Curling!
M: Ontario Tankard
Port Elgin, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 11 -- Fri, Jan 27 -- 9:30am ET
Howard 2nd
Ferris
M: Nova Scotia Tankard
New Glasgow, NS
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 6:00pm AT
Flemming Final
Thompson (EE)
Purcell Final
Burgess (6)
Manuel 10  Final
MacLeod (EE)
Everist Final
Sullivan (7)
W: PEI Scotties
Crapaud, PEI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 6 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm AT
Birt Final
Morrow (4)
M: Newfoundland & Labrador Tankard
St. John, NL
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 4 -- Thu, Jan 26 -- 7:00pm NT
Symonds Final
Young (10)
Smith Final
Thomas (8)
O'Leary Final
Skanes (8)
Peddigrew Final
McNeil Lamswood (6)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Jacobs In Familiar Territory

Jacobs In Familiar Territory

Brad Jacobs (photo: Anil Mungal, GSOC) advances to A-Event Qualifier looking for berth into Unibet Northern Ontario Tankard Playoffs.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑