[[2:40.1896]] Thompson Runner-Up at 2018 StuSells Toronto Tankard

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Thompson Runner-Up at 2018 StuSells Toronto Tankard

Oct 5 - 8, 2018

Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Player Photo
SKIP
Stuart
Thompson

  Player Photo
Third
Colten
Steele

  Player Photo
Second
Travis
Colter

  Player Photo
Lead
Taylor
Ardiel

 
Games: 9  
Record: 6W - 3L  
PF/G: 8.97  
PA/G: 6.32  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.54  
Steal Defense: 0.14  
Force Efficiency: 0.60  
Steal Efficiency: 0.28  
Stuart Thompson (Dartmouth, NS) lost 6-5 to Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg, MB) in the Final To advance to the championship game, Thompson won 7-2 over Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton, AB) in the semifinals of the 2018 StuSells Toronto Tankard in Toronto, Ontario, Canada; and won 7-1 over John Epping (Toronto, ON) in the quarterfinals. of the 2018 StuSells Toronto Tankard in Toronto, Ontario, Canada;
 
Thompson finished 4-2 in the 26 team StuSells Toronto Tankard qualifying round, held October 5 - 8, 2018 at the Royal Canadian Curling Club in Toronto, Canada. In their opening game, Thompson lost 8-7 to John Willsey (Waterloo, ON), droppimg another game, 8-6 to Jordan Chandler (Sudbury, NONT) where Thompson responded with a 9-3 win over Riku Yanagisawa (Karuizawa, JPN). Thompson won 7-6 against Doug Kee (Ottawa, ON), then won 7-5 against Chandler and 6-4 against Glenn Howard (Penetanguishe, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
With their runner-up finish at the StuSells Toronto Tankard, Thompson take home 40.190 world rankings points along with the $8,000CDN prize. Thompson move up 15 spots after posting a net gain of 33.298 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 30th overall with 116.947 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Thompson ranks 20th overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 54.915 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

M: ATB Banff Classic
Banff, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 2:00pm MT
Koe Final
Harty (8)
M: Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series
Regina, SK
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:15pm MT
Kleiter Final
Dunstone (5)
M: Curling Masters Champery
Champery, SUI
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 12:30pm CET
Jungen Final
Schwaller (6)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Women
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Plett Final
Booth (8)
: Red Deer Servus U18 Men
Red Deer, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: CF -- Sun, Oct 18 -- 1:00pm MT
Whittmire 10  Final
Burton (7)
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Dunstone Goes the Distance Winning Saskatchewan Super Series Title

Taking the route of maximum coverage, Matt Dunstone won two on Sunday, including an 8-2 win over Rylan Kleiter in the Vaderstad Saskatchewan Super Series Final.

Curling Photos

Recent

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑