[[21:2.7402]] Zhang1-3 at 2018 StuSells Toronto Tankard

World Curling Report

Curling Scores

W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W9 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 2:00pm CET
SUI Final
LAT (8)
GER Final
NOR (10)
DEN Final
CZE (10)
SWE Final
RUS (10)
SCO Final
EST (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M9 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 9:00am CET
GER Final
DEN (9)
ENG Final
RUS (9)
SCO Final
SWE (9)
NOR Final
NED (10)
ITA Final
SUI (EE)
M: Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 8:30am PT
Calvert  
Morris  
Shuster  
Dangerfield  
Epping  
Cotter  
Gushue  
Wood  
Jacobs  
Sturmay  
McEwen  
Geall  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 2:00pm CET
FIN 9th
EST 10 
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 2:00pm CET
FIN 10th
LTU
TUR 11  Final
ESP (9)
ENG Final
ITA (6)
M: Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 8:30am ET
McDonald Final
Hebert (8)
Grattan Final
MacDougall (6)
Roberge Final
Stevens (EE)
Kennerknecht Final
Schnider (8)
M: 1000 Islands Gananoque Open Cash Spiel
Gananoque, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Hall  
Michaud  
Holdaway  
Blair  
M: Black Diamond / High River Cash
Black Diamond / High River, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: HR1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 11:00am MT
Jensen  
Hamilton  
Cookson  
Cherry  
Egger  
Johnson  
Jiahong  
Manson  
W: Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00am MT
Sherrer  
Kaufman  
Barker  
Kezama  
Skrlik  
Kalk  
Schori  
Wang  
Howard  
Wang  
Anderson  
Martin  
Streifel  
Hilker  
D: Ilderton Mixed Doubles Spiel
Ilderton, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1a -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00pm ET
Cottrill  
Liscumb  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Zhang1-3 at 2018 StuSells Toronto Tankard

Oct 5 - 8, 2018

Harbin, China
Games: 4  
Record: 1W - 3L  
PF/G: 5.00  
PA/G: 11.54  
Hammer Efficiency: 0.27  
Steal Defense: 0.23  
Force Efficiency: 0.30  
Steal Efficiency: 0.15  

 
Ze Zhong Zhang (Harbin, CHN) finished 1-3 in the 26 team StuSells Toronto Tankard qualifying round, held October 5 - 8, 2018 at the Royal Canadian Curling Club in Toronto, Canada. In their opening game, Zhang defeated Mingjie Yuan (Beijing, CHN) 5-3, then went on to lose 7-3 against Kirk Muyres (Saskatoon, SK). Zhang lost 9-2 to Jia Liang Zang (Beijing, CHN). Zhang lost 11-3 to Rob Retchless (Toronto, ON) in their final qualifying round match.
 
Zhang earned 2.740 world rankings points for their preliminary round wins. Zhang move up 109 spots after posting a net gain of 2.659 points improving upon their best 3 results so far this season, ranking 313th overall with 3.471 total points on the World Ranking Standings. Zhang ranks 132nd overall on the Year-to-Date rankings with 2.740 points earned so far this season.
 

Curling Scores

W: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: W9 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 2:00pm CET
SUI Final
LAT (8)
GER Final
NOR (10)
DEN Final
CZE (10)
SWE Final
RUS (10)
SCO Final
EST (10)
M: Le Gruyere AOP European Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: M9 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 9:00am CET
GER Final
DEN (9)
ENG Final
RUS (9)
SCO Final
SWE (9)
NOR Final
NED (10)
ITA Final
SUI (EE)
M: Ashley HomeStore Curling Classic
Penticton, BC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 8:30am PT
Calvert  
Morris  
Shuster  
Dangerfield  
Epping  
Cotter  
Gushue  
Wood  
Jacobs  
Sturmay  
McEwen  
Geall  
M: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 2:00pm CET
FIN 9th
EST 10 
W: Le Gruyere AOP European B Curling Championships
Helsingborg, SWE
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 18 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 2:00pm CET
FIN 10th
LTU
TUR 11  Final
ESP (9)
ENG Final
ITA (6)
M: Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, QC
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Thu, Nov 21 -- 8:30am ET
McDonald Final
Hebert (8)
Grattan Final
MacDougall (6)
Roberge Final
Stevens (EE)
Kennerknecht Final
Schnider (8)
M: 1000 Islands Gananoque Open Cash Spiel
Gananoque, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 6:30pm ET
Hall  
Michaud  
Holdaway  
Blair  
M: Black Diamond / High River Cash
Black Diamond / High River, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: HR1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 11:00am MT
Jensen  
Hamilton  
Cookson  
Cherry  
Egger  
Johnson  
Jiahong  
Manson  
W: Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, AB
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1 -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00am MT
Sherrer  
Kaufman  
Barker  
Kezama  
Skrlik  
Kalk  
Schori  
Wang  
Howard  
Wang  
Anderson  
Martin  
Streifel  
Hilker  
D: Ilderton Mixed Doubles Spiel
Ilderton, ON
Teams | Scores | Standings | Playoffs
Draw: 1a -- Fri, Nov 22 -- 9:00pm ET
Cottrill  
Liscumb  
Full Scoreboard  |  Play Fantasy Pick'em!  

Recent News

Recent
USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

USA's Roth wins Uiseong International Curling Cup

In dramatic fashion, Roth scored a 5-4 win against Eun-jung Kim in an extra end to capture their first tour title since winning the Canad Inns Classic in October 2017.

Curling Blogs

Facebook Feed

Twitter Feed

To top ↑